Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Miscible blends from escor terpolymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันระหว่าง ESCOR เทอร์พอลิเมอร์และ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanaku
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1801
Abstract
The mechanical, thermal, rheological and dynamic mechanical properties of blends of ESCOR® terpolymers and EAA copolymers were studied after blending in various proportions in a twin screw extruder. The mechanical properties of these blends increased with increasing EAA content. There was a direct relationship between the mechanical property values of the blend and the relative amounts of the two components of the blend. However, some ratios were found to have values below a linear relationship and were thought to blends that were not miscible. Young’s modulus slightly increases with increasing EAA content. EAAI and EAA4 behaved better than the other two materials in blends with all three grades of ESCOR® | suggesting that these two copolymers are chemically more closely matched with ESCOR® s and/or miscibilities were better. For most blends, the gloss dropped upon blending, which indicated phase separation From rheological properties, the blends of ESCOR® 320 with EAA2 at 60wt% EAA content was considered the most suitable for used as the damper material due to its high storage modulus and good mechanical properties. Blends of ESCOR® 320/EAA1 at 80wt% EAA1, ESCOR® 320/EAA2 at 90, and 95wt% EAA2, ESCOR® 320/EAA4 at 20 wt% EAA4 and ESCOR® 320/EAA5 at 80 wt% EAA5 showed single Tg resulting from dynamic mechanical properties, suggesting completely miscibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งถึงการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน, คุณสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ความแข็ง, ความต้านทานต่อการดึงยืด (Tensile strength) และ ค่าความใส (Gloss) พฤติกรรมการไหล (Rheological properties) และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลทางไดนามิกส์ (Dynamic mechanical properties) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ESCOR® เทอร์พอลิเมอร์และ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ ค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ EAA และเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น อย่างไรก็ตามบางอัตราส่วนได้มีค่าต่ำกว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้ ค่า Young’s modulus มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ EAA เพิ่มขึ้น และ EAA1 และ EAA4 มีค่าสูงกว่าอีกสองชนิดของ EAA มาก อาจสรุปได้ว่าโคพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดนี้สามารถจับเข้าคู่กับเทอร์พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสามชนิดได้ดีกว่าและ/หรือ การผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้ดีกว่า ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมส่วนใหญ่ ค่าความใสจะลดลงเมื่อพอลิเมอร์ขบวนการการผสมกัน ดังนั้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมส่วนใหญ่แสดงการไม่ผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน สำหรับพฤติกรรมการไหล สามารถสรุปได้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ESCOR® 320 และ EAA2 ที่อัตราส่วน 60% โดยน้ำหนัก EAA2 เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวหน่วยง (Damper materials) เนื่องจากที่อัตราส่วนนี้มีค่า storage modulus สูงที่สุด และค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลค่อนข้างสูง พอลิเมอร์ผสมในอัตราส่วนที่แสดงพีกของ Tg เป็นพีกเดี่ยว ซึ่งแสดงว่าที่อัตราส่วนนั้น ๆ พอลิเมอร์ผสมได้ผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ได้แก่ ESCOR® 320/EAA1 ที่ 80% โดยน้ำหนัก EAA1, ESCOR® 320/EAA2 ที่ 90 และ 90% โดยน้ำหนัก EAA2, ESCOR® 320/EAA4 ที่ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก EAA4, และ ESCOR® 320EAA5 ที่80% โดยน้ำหนัก EAA5
Creative Commons License