Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of spirosilicate/benzoxazine comonomers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โคมอนอเมอร์จากสไปโรซิลิเกตและเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1800
Abstract
Benzoxazine, a novel phenolic resin, undergoes polymerization via ring-opening polymerization. Polybenzoxazine shows good properties, such as no production of by-products upon curing, and exhibition of near-zero shrinkage, whereas spirosilicate compounds, obtained by reacting silica with ethylene glycol or ethylene glycol derivatives, also show a near zero shrinkage. The spirosilicate/benzoxazine comonomers were synthesized to obtain the materials which are expected to have a near zero shrinkage property. The new benzoxazine were synthesized from protecting hydroxyl groups of 3-amino-1,2-propanediol or 2-amino-2-methyl-1,3-propanediol by using cyclohexanone to form ketal products. Then ketals were reacted with formaldehyde and phenol to get benzoxazines. The spirosilicate/benzoxazine comonomers were synthesized as crude product. The structures of products were confirmed using FTIR, MS, 1H-, 13C-, and 29Si-NMR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นฟีนอลลิกเรซิ่นตัวใหม่มีเกิดการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบเปิดวงของออซาซีน พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนแสดงสมบัติที่ดีหลายประการ เช่น ไม่ผลิตสารข้างเคียงขณะการขึ้นรูป และแสดงสมบัติในการหดตัวเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่สารประกอบสไปโรซิกิเกตซึ่งได้จากปฏิกิริยาของซิลิกากับเอธิลีนไกลคอล หรืออนุพันธ์ของเอธิลีนไกลคอลแสดงการหดตัวใกล้เคียงศูนย์เช่นกัน สารประกอบสไปโรซิลิเกต/เบนซอกซาซีนโคมอนอเมอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้วัดสุซึ่งคาดว่าจะมีสมบัติการหดตัวใกล้เคียงศูนย์ โดยสังเคราะห์จากการปกป้องหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของ 3-อะมิโน-1,2-โพรเพนไดออล หรือ 2-อะมิโน-2-เมทธิล-1,3-โพรเพนไดออล โดยใช้ไซโคสเฮกซาโนนเพื่อสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์คีทาล จากนั้นคีทาลทำปฏิกิริยากับฟอมัลดีไฮด์และฟีนอลเพื่อให้ได้เบนซอกซาซีน/สไปโรซิลิเกตโคมอนอเมอร์ โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกตรวจสอบโดยใช้เอฟทีไออาร์, แมสสเปกโตรสโคปี, โปรตอน คาร์บอนและซิลิกอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์
Share
COinS