Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The adsorption of surfactant on inks and on paper fibers related to paper recycling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนผิวหมึกและบนเส้นใยกระดาษสัมพันธ์ต่อการนำกระดาษกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1847
Abstract
Flotation deinking is the common method used to remove ink from paper in paper recycling processes, the fundamental mechanisms of flotation deinking have not been well understood. This work was focused on the mechanism of “collector chemistry" in flotation deinking by investigating the adsorption isotherms of surfactant (sodium octanoate, C8) and calcium ion, as well as coadsorption of both species on model ink (carbon black) and model fiber (common office paper). The zeta potential of both model ink and model fiber was measured in order to facilitate the understanding in the adsorption mechanism of collector chemistry. The results indicated that the carbon black and paper fiber have the same loading of adsorbate and the adsorption of C8 and calcium on both surfaces was cooperative adsorption. The addition of calcium concentration enhanced the C8 adsorption on carbon black and further decreased the absolute magnitude of zeta potential. Moreover, the specific interactions between the carboxylate and the paper fiber resulted in decreasing calcium adsorption with increasing C8 adsorption and diminishing zeta potential.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนการนำกระดาษกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยทั่วไปมักจะใช้สารลดแรงตึงผวเพื่อช่วยในการดึงหมึกพิมพ์ออกจากเส้นใยกระดาษ และยังไม่มีความเข้าใจอย่างชัดเจนในกลไกพื้นฐานของกระบวนการนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงกลไกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและตัวช่วย คือ แคลเซียมไอออน ในกระบวนการดึงหมึกพิมพ์ออกจากกระดาษ โดยศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (โซเดียมออกทาโนเอท, ซีแปด) และแคลเซียมไอออนบนผงคาร์บอนแบลคและบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงค่าความต่างศักย์ของสารแขวนลอยที่โซเดียมออกทาโนเอทดูดซับบนผงคาร์บอนแบลคและบนเส้นใยกระดาษ เพื่อช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงกลไกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและแคลเซียมไอออนในกระบวนการดึงหมึกพิมพ์ออกจากเส้นใยกระดาษได้ดีขึ้น ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าที่พีเอชเป็นเบสทั้งผงคาร์บอนแบลคและเส้นใยกระดาษมีความสามารถในการดูดซับโซเดียมออกทาโนเอทได้เท่ากัน การดูดซับของซับโซเดียมออกทาโนเอทและแคลเซียมไอออนเป็นการดูดซับร่วม และยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมไอออนจะสามารถเพิ่มการดูดซับของโซเดียมออกทาโนเอท บนพื้นผิวคาร์บอนแบลคได้มากกว่าบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษและส่งผลให้ค่าความต่างศักย์มีค่าลดลง ซึ่งจะช่วยในการแยกหมึกออกจากกระดาษได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอคซีเลทและพื้นผิวเส้นใยกระดาษมีผลทำให้การดูดซับแคลเซียมลดลงเมื่อโซเดียมออกทาโนเอทดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น และทำให้ความต่างศักย์มีค่าลดลง
Share
COinS