Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of alcohol-free microemulsion systems containing fatty acids as cosurfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบไมโครอิมัลชันที่ปราศจากอัลกอฮอล์ที่มีกรดไขมันเป็นสารโคเซอร์แฟคแตนท์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1848
Abstract
In this study, fatty acids with carbon chains ranging from 3 to 7 were used in place of alcohols to form microemulsion system. The systems contained sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), hexanes, fatty acid, water and NaCl. The phase behavior of these systems was examined using the salinity scans at 25℃. The results showed that propanoic and butanoic acids promoted the formation of clear isotropic microemulsions whereas the other fatty acids promoted a gel formation. High solubilization of hexanes was obtained from all of the systems. The optimum solubilization parameter (SP*) and optimum salinity (S*) decreased with increasing SDS concentration. When the fatty acid chain length length increased, S* was diminished while SP* was enhanced. From the pH measurement of microemulsions, it showed that there was an acid dissociation in microemulsion phase and the fatty acid concentration in continuous phase was near to the saturation. Moreover, the values of pKa and fatty acid solubility in water play an important role in the pH estimation. Conductivity measurements showed that, during the salinity scan, the conductivity of the systems could be relatively unchanged, gradually decreased, or reaching a maximum value. Interfacial tension measurements showed that ultralow interfacial tensions were realized between microemulsion and oil phases using the fatty acids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการนำกรดไขมันมาใช้เป็นสารโคเซอร์แฟคแตนท์แทนแอลกอฮอล์ในไมโครอิมัลชัน ระบบที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วยน้ำ เฮกเซน โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต หรือเอสดีเอสกรดไขมัน และเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของระบบไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยมีความเข้มข้นเกลือในระบบเป็นตัวแปรที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีลักษณะใสจะได้จากระบบที่ใช้โพรพาโนอิคและบิวทาโนอิคเป็นสารโคเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ ในขณะที่ไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีกรดไขมันตัวอื่นเป็นองค์ประกอบจะมีเจลเกิดขึ้น ไมโครอิมัลชันที่ทำการศึกษายังมีความสามารถในการละลายเฮกเซนได้ดี โดยค่าตัวแปรการละลายที่เหมาะสม และความเข้มข้นเกลือที่เหมาะสมจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารเอสดีเอสในระบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อความยาวโมเลกุลของกรดไขมันที่ใช้ในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น ความเข้มข้นเกลือที่เหมาะสมในระบบมีค่าลดลง และค่าตัวแปรการละลายที่เหมาะสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษาค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของเฟสไมโครอิมัลชั่น พบว่า มีการแตกตัวของกรดเกิดขึ้นในเฟสไมโครอิมัลชัน และความเข้มข้นของกรดไขมันในเฟสต่อเนื่องของไมโครอิมัลชันมีค่าใกล้ความเข้มข้นที่จุดอิ่มตัวของกรดไขมันในน้ำ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ค่าคงที่การแตกตัวของกรด และค่าคงที่การละลายน้ำของกรดไขมันมีบทบาทสำคัญในการคำนวนค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของไมโครอิมัลชั่น ผลจากการศึกษาค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของไมโครอิมัลชันโดยมีค่าเข้มข้นเกลือเป็นตัวแปร พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของระบบอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อย มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าลดลง หรือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึงจุดสูงสุดแล้วลดต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสไมโครอิมัลชันและเฟสน้ำมัน พบว่า ไมโครอิมัลชันที่ใช้กรดไขมันเป็นองค์ประกอบให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสต่ำมาก
Share
COinS