Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of pH on adsolubilization of toluene and acetophenone into adsorbed surfactant on precipitated silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลชันของทูโลอีนและอะซิโตฟีโนนในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับอยู่บนซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H.
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H.
Third Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1850
Abstract
In this research, we studied the effect of pH on adsorption of a cationic surfactant, cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB), on precipitated silica and adsolubilization of toluene and acetophenone in CTAB at various pH values. Both single-solute and mixed-solute systems were investigated using batch liquid adsorption at pH 5 and 8. The results from the adsorption of CTAB revealed that increasing the pH led to higher amounts of surfactant adsorbed on the precipitated silica. In single solute system, the adsolubilization of both solutes increased with increasing equilibrium concentration of the solute in aqueous phase. For toluene. pH seemed to have little effect on the adsolubilization of both solutes increased with increasing equilibrium concentration of the solute in aqueous phase. For toluene. pH seemed to have little effect on the adsolubilization. In contrast. The pH effect was more pronounced in the case of acetophenone as indicated by significant increase in the acetophenone adsolubilization when pH was increased from 5 to 8. In mixed solute system, the presence of acetophenone had insignificant effect on toluene adsolubilization whereas the presence of toluene had synergistic effect on acetophenone adsolubilization. Moreover, the analyses through the use of the adsolubilization equilibrium constant (K) suggested that toluene adsolubilized into both the palisade layer and core of admicelle while acetophenone adsolubilized into palisade layer only.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (พีเอช) ที่มีต่อการดูดซับของเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ บนซิลิกาและการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของทูโลอีนและอะซิโตฟีโนนในเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ ของกรดและด่าง ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียวและสารละลายชนิดผสมที่ พีเอช 5 และ 8 ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าเมื่อพีเอชสูงขึ้นทำให้การดูดซับของเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์บนซิลิกามากขึ้นด้วย ผลของระบบสารละลายชนิดเดียวพบว่าการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นสมดุลของสารละลายในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าของพีเอชมีผลต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของทูโลอีนน้อยมาก ในทางตรงกันข้ามที่ผลต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนโดยแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟีโนนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อพีเอชสูงขึ้น ส่วนผลของสารละลายชนิดผสม อะซิโตฟีโนนมีผลต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของทูโลอีนน้อยมาก ส่วนทูโลอีนมีผลสนับสนุนต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซิโตฟรีโนน นอกจากนี้การคำนวณค่าคงที่ของการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารได้บ่งบอกถึงทูโลอีนเกิดแอดโซลูบิไลซ์ที่ชั้นพาลิเสดและแดนกลางของแอดไมเซลล์ ส่วนผสม อะซิโตฟีโนนเกิดแอดโซลูบิไลซ์ที่ชั้นพาลิเสดเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License