Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD) n-Butane hydrogenolysis on Pt/KL-zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของนอร์มอลบิวเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/KL
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Second Advisor
Piya Ouraipryvan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1851
Abstract
In order to explore the function of Pt/KL-Zeolite catalysts, the hydrogenolysis of n-butane was studied on a series of Pt/KL-Zeolite catalysts in comparison with Pt/SiO2 in a Pyrex glass tube reactor at a total pressure of 5 psig and temperatures ranging from 250-400℃. Three rare earth promoters, Ce, Er, and Yb were added to the Pt/KL catalysts to study their effects. All catalysts were prepared by two different methods, Incipient Wetness Impregnation (IWI) and Vapor Phase Impregnation (VPI). The proposed reaction mechanism involves the reversible dissociative chemisorption of n-butane and hydrogenolysis products, and the irreversible splitting of the C-C bonds of the adsorbed species. Activation energy can be determined from the kinetics study which carried out at 350, 375 and 400℃, and examined in two systems: (i) 3 and 4.5 cm3/min of n-butane flow rate in 30 cm3/min fixed system of hydrogen and (ii) 17.5 and 30 cm3/min of hydrogen flow rate in cm3/min fixed system of n-butane. Both systems were balanced by helium so that the total flow rates were fixed. Promoters can increase the probability of the central C-C bond breaking of n-butane molecules. A difference in activation energy indicated different reaction paths and/or differences in the chemical state of the metal. Some results in this study reinforce the previously proposed 2,3-diadsorption mechanism of n-butane hydrogenolysis. Deep hydrogenolysis, the further cracking of C3 species to methane and ethane as gaseous products occurred only under high temperature (400℃). Pt/SiO2 was the most active catalyst for isomerization of n-butane. Due to the large platinum clusters located outside the channels of KL zeolite caused by IWI method, Pt/KL prepared by this method showed higher isobutane selectivity than that of Pt/KL prepared by VPI method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/KL-Zeolite นั้น ได้ใช้ปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของ นอร์มอลบิวเทน หรือ นอร์มอลบิวเทนไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/KL-Zeolite ชนิดต่าง ๆ จำนวนหนึ่ง ศึกษาเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/SiO2 โดยทำปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์แก้วที่ความดัน 5 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเหนือความดันบรรยากาศ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250-400 องศาเซลเซียส และได้ใช้ Ce, Er, และ Yb เป็นตัวโปรโมเตอร์ในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากตัวโปรโมเตอร์ดังกล่าวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดนี้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดย 2 วิธี อันประกอบไปด้วย การเตรียมโดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลาง หรือ อินซิเปี้ยน เว็ทเน็ส อิมเพร็กเนชั่น (IWI) และ การเตรียมในสถานะก๊าซ หรือ เวเพอร์เฟส อิมเพร็กเนชั่น (VPI) กระบวนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบไปด้วยการดูดซับและการปลดปล่อยของโมเลกุลของนอร์มอลบิวเทนและโมเลกุลของผลผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาไฮ"ดรจิโนไลซิสบนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตลอดถึงการแตกตัวของพันธะระหว่างอะตอมคาร์บอน 2 อะตอมติดกันที่ถูกดูดซับบนผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาสามารถหาได้จากผลการทดลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ ซึ่งได้ทำการทดลองไว้ 2 ระบบ คือ (1) ใช้อัตราการไหลของไฮโดรเจนคงที่ที่ 30 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของนอร์มอลบิวเทนที่ 3 และ 4.5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที (2) ใช้อัตราการไหลนอร์มอลบิวเทนคงที่ที่ 3 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลของไฮโดรเจนที่ 17.5 และ 30 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที โดยที่ทั้ง 2 ระบบ ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 350, 375, และ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความแตกต่างของพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาสามารถบอกถึงขั้นตอนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ต่าง ๆ กัน และสภาวะทางเคมีของของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกัน ตัวโปรโมเตอร์สามารถเพิ่มโอกาสการแตกตัวของพันธะระหว่างอะตอมคาร์บอนที่อยู่ตรงกลางโมเลกุลของนอร์มอลบิวเทน ผลการทดลองส่นหนึ่งจากงานวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนแนวความคิดที่ว่า นอร์มอลบิวเทนถูกดูดซับบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตงคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 2 และ 3 สำหรับการแตกตัวของโพรเพน ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของนอร์มอลบิวเทนนั้น เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเท่านั้น ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิสูงสุดที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาในงานวิจัยนี้ จากผลการทดลองของการทำปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของนอร์มอลบิวเทนนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/SiO2 ให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีที่สุด และเมื่อใช้วิธี IWI ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้น ให้ผลการทดลองของการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้วิธี VPI เนื่องจากวิธี IWI นั้น ส่งผลให้มีอนุภาคของแพลททินัมเหลืออยู่บนพื้นผิวนอกโพรงของซีโอไลท์ ซึ่งจะสนับสนุนปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของนอร์มอลบิวเทน เช่นเดียวกับปรากฏการณ์ที่พบในกรณีของ Pt/SiO2
Creative Commons License