Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of second subsaturated surfactant solution on contact angle of saturated surfactant solution on precipitated surfactant surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองที่ไม่อิ่มตัวต่อมุมสัมผัสของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่อิ่มตัวอยู่บนผิวตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1852
Abstract
Contact angles of a saturated surfactant solution containing a second subsaturated surfactant on the precipitate of that surfactant were measured by using the sessile-drop technique to develop a better understanding of the influence of a second subsaturated surfactant on wetting. The surfactants used in this study were calcium dodecanoate (CaC12) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (NaDS). It was found that the contact angles of saturate CaC12 solution containing the second subsaturated surfactant (NaDS) decreased with increasing NaDS concentrations until reaching the CMC of the surfactant mixture due to adsorption of surfactant at the solid/liquid and liquid/vapor interfaces. The results show that the second surfactant can act as an effective wetting agent in this saturated surfactant system. Application of Young’s equation to contact angles showed that the solid/liquid surface tension could be as important as the liquid/vapor surface tension in reducing contact angles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีเซสไซล์-ดร็อฟเพื่อวัดมุมสัมผัสของสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวอิ่มตัวซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองที่ไม่อิ่มตัวบนพื้นผิวตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแรกเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้เรื่องอิทธิพลของสารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองต่อการเปียกโดยใช้แคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอตและโซเดียมเดซิลซัลเฟตในการทดลองจากผลการทดลองพบว่ามุมสัมผัสของสารละลายอิ่มตัวของแคลเซียมโดเดคาโนเอตซึ่งมีโซเดียมโอเดซิลซัลเฟตเป็นสารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตจนถึงซีเอ็มซีของสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเนื่องจากการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนรอยต่อระหว่างของแข็ง/ของเหลวและของเหลว/ไอ ผลการทดลองนี้ยืนยันได้ว่าสารละลายไม่อิ่มตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารให้ความเปียกของระบบนี้ การประยุกต์สมการของยังเข้ากับมุมสัมผัสแสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของแข็ง/ของเหลวมีความสำคัญเท่าเทียมกับแรงตึงผิวระหว่างของเหลว/ไอในการลดมุมสัมผัส
Creative Commons License