Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dispersed liquid-polymer mixed matrix membrane for olefin/paraffin separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินและพาราฟินโดยใช้เนื้อเยื่อผสมที่ประกอบด้วยของเหลวกระจายตัวในพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulpratipanja
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1853
Abstract
Mixed matrix membranes (MMM) have been considered as an alternative to high energy consumption process for olefin/paraffin separation. In a previous study, it was found that MMM of polyethylene glycol (PEG) incorporated in silicone rubber/ polysulfone altered the selectivity of the MMM in the absence of PEG. However, the MMM with emulsified liquid PEG have limited stability resulted from the possible PEG leakage. In the present study, NaX zeolite was selected for stabilizing PEG by the adsorption of PEG into its pores. The effect of the adsorbed PEG still on olefin separation was examined. In addition, some diol isomers such as 1,4-butanediol, 1,2-butanediol, and 2,3-butanediol have been studied in place of PEG. It is postulated that the hydroxyl group position on the carbon chain of diols could play a significant role in olefin selectivity enhancement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื้อเยื่อผสมได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นอีทางเลือกหนึ่งสำหรับการแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินและพาราฟินจากกระบวนการแยกที่สิ้นเปลืองพลังงานสูง ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อผสมที่ประกอบด้วยโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลรวมตัวกับยางซิลิโคนบนโพลีซัลโฟนสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการเลือกของเนื้อเยื่อผสมที่ไม่มีโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลได้ อย่างไรก็ดี เนื้อเยื่อผสมที่มีโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลยังมีความคงทนที่จำกัดสืบเนื่องจากการรั่วออกของโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล ในงานวิจัยนี้ซีโอไลท์โซเดียมเอ๊กซ์ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อป้องกันการรั่วออกของโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล โดยให้โพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลถูกดูดซับเข้าไปในรูพรุนของโซเดียมเอ๊ซ์ ผลของโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลที่ถูกดูดซับในรูพรุนของโซเดียมเอ๊กซ์ต่อการแยกโอเลฟินได้ถูกทำการตรวจสอบ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการใช้ไอโซเมอร์ของไดออล เช่น 1,2-บิวเทนไดออล และ 2,3-บิวเทนไดออลในการแยกโอเลฟินโดยเทียบกับโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอล จากผลการทดลองคาดว่าตำแหน่งของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลบนโซ่คาร์บอนของโพลีเอธิลีนไกลคอลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแยกโอเลฟิน
Share
COinS