Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modelling of the thinning of the CANDU reactor feeder pipes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบสมการสำหรับการสึกกร่อนของท่อในถังปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ที่ชื่อว่า แคนดู
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1854
Abstract
A model of the thinning of the CANDU reactor outlet feeder pipes has been developed by University of New Brunswick. This model describes the mechanisms of corrosion of outlet feeder pipes which are carbon steel in CANDU reactors. To understand the mechanisms better, an experimental loop simulating the primary coolant loop in a CANDU was constructed at the University of New Brunswick. This work focused on the corrosion rate of outlet feeders at the Point Lepreau Station and the test section in the experimental loop at various pH, 9.8-11.55 at 310℃. It was found in an analysis of the model that the dissolution rate and the free energy of activation of the corrosion reaction changed with pH. The relation between the dissolution rate constant and pH was represented by a sixth order polynomial. The free energy of activation was found to be a linear function of pH. Further study on the relation between this free energy of activation and pH should be undertaken to clarify the effect of the reaction rate on the flow assisted corrosion. The present model was based on electrochemical effects that are quite complicated. A simpler model based on chemical reaction and mass transfer was proposed and could be studied further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทางมหาวิทยาลัย New Brunswick ได้เสนอและพัฒนาสมการที่แสดงการสึกกร่อนของท่อในถังปฏิกรณ์นิวเคลียร์ที่มีชื่อว่า แคนดู (CANDU) สมการเหล่านี้ใช้อธิบายกลไกต่าง ๆ ของการสึกกร่อนของท่อที่ทำด้วยเหล็กคาร์บอน โดยมีน้ำโมเลกุลหนักซึ่งเป็นสารแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอยู่ภายในท่อ เพื่อความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับกลไกการสึกกร่อน จึงได้มีการติดตั้งการทดลองโดยจำลองมาจากลักษณะการไหลวนของสารแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในเตาปฏิกรณ์ การทดลองนี้ได้ดำเนินการโดยมหาวิทยาลัย New Brunswick สำหรับในงานนี้ได้ศึกษาอัตราการสึกกร่อนของท่อชื่อ S08 ที่อยู่ที่สถานีพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ Point Lepreau และ ส่วนชิ้นงานทดสอบในการทดลองที่ช่วงความเป็นกรดเบส 9.8-11.5 อุณหภูมิ 310 องศาเซลเซียส จากการวิเคราะห์สมการที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่าอัตราการละลายของออกไซด์และพลังงานอิสระของการกระตุ้นสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการกัดกร่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงตามค่าความเป็นกรดเบส ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าคงที่ของการละลายของออกไซด์กับความเป็นกรดเบสแสดงในรูปโพลิโนเมียลอันดับหก ส่วนพลังงานอิสระของการกระตุ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเป็นกรดเบส ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าพลังงานอิสระของการกระตุ้นกับความเป็นกรดเบสในลำดับต่อไป นอกจากนี้สมการในขณะนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักของผลจากไฟฟ้าเคมีต่อการสึกกร่อนซึ่งค่อนข้างสลับซับซ้อน สมการที่ใช้หลักการของปฏิกิริยาเคมีและการถ่ายโอนมวลสารซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบสมการที่ไม่สลับซับซ้อนได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นและพัฒนาต่อไป
Share
COinS