Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Epoxidation of propylene using gold catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของโพรพิลีน โดยใช้ทองเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1858
Abstract
Propylene oxide (PO) is an important industrial intermediate, which has traditionally been produced by the epoxidation of propylene using hydroperoxide or epichlorohydrin processes. The direct vapor-phase epoxidation of propylene, in the presence of oxygen and hydrogen, is the more environmentally friendly process. The selectivity to PO over gold supported on alumina, zinc oxide, and titania catalysts were investigated. The catalysts were prepared by sol-gel, deposition-precipitation, and co-precipitation methods. The reactions were carried out between 40 and 200℃ with different feed compositions. The catalysts were characterized by BET, XRD, and AAS measurements. The result showed the highest surface area of about 450 m2/g for gold supported on alumina catalysts, while the gold supported on titania and zinc oxide catalysts were about 70 and 50 m2/g respectively. The Au/A12O3 and Au/ZnO catalysts showed almost no selectivity to PO and produced only CO2 and propane as major products. Au/TiO2 catalysts prepared by sol-gel method showed high selectivity and production rate of PO at the reaction temperature of 80℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพรพิลีนออกไซด์เป็นสารผลิตผลระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตที่สำคัญของกระบวนการในอุตสาหกรรมเคมี โดยทั่วไปสามารถผลิตได้โดยปฏิกิริยารพอกซิเดชันของโพรพิลีนในกระบวนการไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ หรือรพิคลอโรไฮดริน ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการออกซิไดซ์โดยตรงเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มีการศึกษาการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ โดยใช้ทองเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา สังกะสีออกไซด์ และไททาเนีย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมตัวเริงปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีโซลเจล (Sol-gel) การตกตะกอนของโลหะบนตัวรองรับ (Deposition-precipitation) และการตกตะกอนร่วมกันระหว่างโลหะและตัวรองรับ (Co-precipitation) ซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 40 - 200 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ส่วนประกอบของก๊าซตั้งต้นในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่างกันและใช้วิธีการวัดค่าพื้นผิว การศึกษาลักษณะรูปแบบของผลึก และการวัดปริมาณโลหะบนตัวรองรับในการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการศึกษา พบว่าตัวรองรับอลูมินาให้ค่าพื้นผิวสูงสุดคือ 450 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ส่วนตัวรองรับไททาเนีย และสังกะสีออกไซด์ให้ค่าพื้นผิวเป็น 70 และ 50 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา และสังกะสีออกไซด์ ไม่ช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเกิดโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดขึ้นมีเพียงคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และไพร เพน ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลนั้นช่วยในการเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ไดเดีที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS