Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of silica surface for rubber reinforcement using a continuous admicellar polymerization system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงผิวซิลิกาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเสริมแรงในยาง โดยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์ โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Third Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1859
Abstract
Use of silica in rubber compounds provides beneficial properties such as increase in tensile strength, modulus and resilience. The better compatibility between elastomer and silica has been achieved by admicellar polymerization. Currently, this process has been successfully performed only in a batch system, which is not feasible for industrial applications. In the present work, a continuous reactor for the admicellar polymerization was developed. Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide. Styrene and isoprene were used as a surfactant and co-monomers, respectively. Modification of silica surface reduced the BET surface area and increased the mean agglomerate particle size of all samples. Scanning electron micrographs showed the increase in the particle agglomeration as well as an apparent loss of small diameter particles. The Fourier transform infrared spectroscopes proved the existence of styrene and isoprene polymer on the modified silicas. Effects of co-monomers loading and retention time on the admicellar polymerization were also investigated. The results showed that the 5 g co-monomer per kilogram silica and 60 minutes polymerization time provided the largest amount of polymer on silica surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ซิลิกาในยางทำให้เกิดผลดีต่อคุณ สมบัติของยาง เช่น เพิ่มความแข็งแรงในการต้านทานการยืด ค่าโมดูลัสและค่าการกระดอน การผสมเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้นระหว่างยางกับซิลิกาสามารถทำได้โดยอาศัยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่น ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการนีถูกทำสำเร็จจริงแค่ในระบบแบบกะเท่านั้นซึ่งไม่เหมาะต่อการใช้งานให้เชิงอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นแบบต่อเนื่อง เซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมค์ สไตรีน และ ไอโซพรีน ถูกเลือกใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวและโค-โมโนเมอร์ ตามลำดับการปรับปรุงผิวของซิลิกานี้ทำให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลงและค่ากึ่งกลางของขนาดการจับตัวของเม็ดซิลิกาของทุกตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอีเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกาะตัวกันของเม็ดซิลิกา ผลจากเครื่องฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเป็คโตรสโคป พิสูจน์ว่ามีสไตรีน และไอโซพรีนบนผิวของซิลิกาที่ได้รับกาปรับปรุงแล้ว จากการศึกษาผลกระทบจากปริมาณโมโนเมอร์และเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่น พบว่า 5 กรัม โมโนเมอร์ต่อ 1 กิโลกรัม ซิลิกา และ ที่เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ให้ปริมาณโพลีเมอร์สูงที่สุดบนผิวของซิลิกา
Creative Commons License