Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative coupling of methane to higher hydrocarbons over zeolite in AC electric discharges
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีปคัปปลิงของมีเทนเพื่อผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรคาร์บอนโมเลกุลใหญ่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mallinson, Richard G.
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1792
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the oxidative coupling of methane to produce higher hydrocarbons by using a combination of AC electric discharges and zeolite catalyst at ambient conditions. It was found that with an increase in voltage, methane, oxygen and ethane conversions as well as yields of C2 hydrocarbons (ethylene and acetylene) increased. The conversions of methane, oxygen and ethane, including yields of C2 hydrocarbons decreased with increasing either frequency of flow rate. An increase in ethane partial pressure resulted in decreasing the conversions of methane and ethane. Pt/NaOH treated Y led to more significant methane and ethane conversions, while the highest oxygen conversion was obtained with Pt/KL and Pt/NaX. The results showed that the maximum yield of C2 hydrocarbons was approximately 23% when the system was operated over Pt/KL at 8,000 V, of 500 Hz, 50 ml/min flow rate of and methane to oxygen to ethane ratio of 4:2:1. The presence of Pt/KL zeolite also enhanced the conversion of oxygen and the selectivity of ethylene while, for the non-catalytic system, hydrogen and carbon monoxide were main products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานศึกษานี้เพื่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเทีปคัปปลิงของมีเทนเพื่อผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรคาร์บอนโมเลกุลใหญ่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์และภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าแรงสูงกระแสสลับที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อทำการเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซมีเทน, ออกซิเจนและอีเทนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรคาร์บอน (เอทิลีนและอเซททิลีน) สูงขึ้นด้วย ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนก๊าซมีเทน, ออกซิเจนและอีเทนรวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรคาร์บอนลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มความถี่หรืออัตราการไหลของก๊าซขาเข้า หรือเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของก๊าซอีเทนในก๊าซขาเข้า มีผลทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซมีเทนและอีเทนลดลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซต์ทรีทซีโอไลต์วายให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซมีเทนและอีเทนที่เด่นชันกว่า ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซออกซิเจนสูงสุดเกิดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลและโซเดียมซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์ ผลการทดลองยังแสดงว่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงสุดของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีคาร์บอน 2 ตัวประมาณ 23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อระบบถูกควบคุมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอล ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 8,000 โวลต์, ความถี่ 500 เฮิร์ซ และอัตราการไหลของก๊าซขาเข้า 50 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที และที่อัตราส่วนของก๊าซมีเทน, ต่อออกซิเจนอีเทนเท่ากับ 4:2:1 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลตแอลยังช่วยเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซออกซิเจนและประสิทธิภาพการเกิดจำเพาะของเอทิลีนให้สูงขึ้นในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์
Creative Commons License