Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The aromatization of n-hexane and n-octane on Pt/KLcatalyst prepared by vapor-phase impregnation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนและนอร์มัลออกเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัม/โพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลซึ่งเตรียมด้วยวิธีระเหิดสารเข้าไปในโพรงซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1791
Abstract
The catalytic performances of Pt/KL and Pt/Ce-KL catalysts on n-C6 and n-C8 aromatization were studied at various conditions; clean, sulfur-and water-containing feed. The catalysts were prepared by conventional incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) and vapor-phase impregnation (VPI) methods. From the reaction testing results, the VPI catalysts exhibited significantly higher in both conversion and selectivity. The results of H2 chemisorption, FT-IR DRIFT of adsorbed CO, and TPO indicated that the VPI catalysts had a high dispersion of Pt species with small Pt clusters inside the L-zeolite channels. After introducing 2.5 ppm sulfur in the feed, both conversion and selectivity significantly decreased. The FT-IR of adsorbed CO results revealed that the presence of sulfur caused the Pt agglomeration. In order to increase sulfur tolerance, the addition of Ce as rare earth promoter was studied. It was observed that Ce helped improve the catalytic performance in sulfur-poisoned condition by which Ce might act as sulfur getter. Moreover, the deactivation of Pt/KL catalysts due to water vapor was also investigated. From the FT-IR of adsorbed CO results, the larger Pt clusters on the external surface of the L-zeolite and the Pt agglomeration due to water vapor was observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแตสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/KL) และชนิดแพลตินัมซีเรียมบนพื้นผิวโพแสตเซียมซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/Ce-KL) ต่อปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชัน (Aromatization) ของนอร์มัลเฮกเซน (n-Hexane) และนอร์มัลออกเทน (n-Octane) ถูกศึกษาที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ ; สารตั้งต้นบริสุทธิ์, สารตั้งต้นผสมซัลเฟอร์ และสารตั้งต้นที่มีน้ำ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมวิธีฝังตัว (Incipient Wetness Impregnation, IWI) และวิธีระเหิดสารเข้าไปในโพรงซีโอไลต์ (Vapor-Phase Impregnation, VPI) ผลการศึกษาของความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลที่เตรียมจากวิธีระเหิดสารเข้าไปในโพรงซีโอไลต์ ให้ค่าความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Conversion) และความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกทำปฏิกิริยา (Selectivity) มากกว่าใช้วิธีฝังตัว โดยผลการทดลองในการวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดพันธะเคมีกับแพลตินัม (Hydrogen Chemisorption), อินฟราเรดแบบฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม (FT-IR) และการทดลองวัดปริมาณคาร์บอน (TPO) แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีระเหิดสารเข้าไปในโพรงซีโอไลต์สามารถเตรียมกลุ่มแพลตินัมที่มีขนาดเล็กและอยู่ในโพรงของซีโอไลต์แอลได้ สำหรับการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของสารตั้งต้นในสภาวะที่มีซัลเฟอร์ 2.5 ส่วนในล้านส่วนพบว่าค่าความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงและความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกทำปฏิกิริยามีค่าลดลง โดยผลของอินฟราเรดแบบฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์แสดงถึงการรวมตัวของกลุ่มแพลตินัมเนื่องจากซัลเฟอร์ ในการที่จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านทานซัลเฟอร์จึงศึกษาการใส่ซีเรียมเป็นตัวช่วยในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าการใส่ซีเรียมทำให้ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของสภาวะที่มีซัลเฟอร์เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากซีเรียมช่วยจับกับซัลเฟอร์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาผลของสารตั้งต้นที่มีน้ำพบว่าทำให้เกิดกลุ่มแพลตินัมที่มีขนาดใหญ่และอยู่ที่ผิวด้านนอกของซีโอไลต์
Creative Commons License