Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Exergy analysis for a petroleum refinery : cumulative exergy consumption analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณพลังงานสะสมที่ใช้การผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Steward, Frank R.
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1788
Abstract
The aim of cumulative exergy consumption (CExC) analysis is to evaluate the qualitative amount of energy required to produce the specific products of the process under consideration. Therefore, the CExC indices of the products under consideration can be compared to those evaluated from different processes. The results obtained can be implemented to the possibility of thermodynamic improvement of the process. In this work, the CExC was implemented on the Plant 2 of the Bangchak refinery in which it can be divided into nine processing units and an energy complex. The CExC for each unit was determined using the operating plant data. It is indicated that the cumulative exergy consumption of the products of the refinery is competitive in term of energy conservation. Based on the CexC analysis, the most important unit which should be considered to be improved is the energy complex. For thermodynamic improvement of the complex, one of the modifications proposed is to preheat air with effluent combustion gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณพลังงานสะสมที่ใช้ในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน โดยใช้หลักการของกฎข้อหนึ่งและสองทางเทอร์โมไดนามิค และผลที่ได้จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันอื่น ๆ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลในการศึกษาจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันที่สองของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจาก ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้จำเป็นต้องแบ่งขอบเขตของการผลิตออกเป็น 9 หน่วยการผลิตและ 1 หน่วยพลังงาน โดยใช้โปรแกรม Provision II ช่วยในการคำนวณ จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณพลังงานสะสมที่ใช้ในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ของโรงกลั่นน้ำมันบางจากอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สามารถแข่งขันกับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันอื่นได้เป็นอย่างดี และยังพบว่าหน่วยที่สำคัญที่ช่วยในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตคือ หน่วยผลิตพลังงาน แนวทางในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพได้ถูกเสนอไว้คือการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของอากาศโดยใช้ความร้อนจากเตาเผา
Creative Commons License