Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of the volumetric property of spirosilicate and synthesized aminospirosilicate derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติทางด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรของสารสไปโรซิลิเกต และอนุพันธ์ตัวใหม่ของสารอะมิโนสไปโรซิลิเกต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1698
Abstract
Idealistic materials used in many applications should have dimensional stability. However almost thermosets are cured with high shrinkage. The newly synthesized spirosilicate and new aminospirosilicate derivatives were studied their volumetric properties by curing without catalyst and measuring the change of density in the cured resins as compared to their corresponding monomers. It was found that all spirosilicates showed little volumetric shrinkage. It is due to the intermolecular hydrogen bonding in the system, resulting in packing of polymer chains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุที่นำมาใช้งานด้านต่าง ๆ นั้น สมบัติที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งที่พึงต้อง คือการคงรูปร่างได้ตลอดการใช้งาน แต่วัสดุที่เรียกว่าเทอร์โมเซตส่วนใหญ่นั้นมักจะเกิดการหดตัวอย่างมากในขณะขึ้นรูป ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสมบัติการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านปริมาตรของสารสังเคราะห์ขึ้นใหม่ที่เรียกว่าสไปโรซิลิเกตและอนุพันธ์ของสารอะมิโนสไปโรซิลิเกตโดยปราศจากการใช้ตัวเร่งในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น การศึกษาสมบัติด้านนี้กระทำได้โดยการวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นของสารที่พอลิเมอไรซ์แล้ว เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารตั้งต้น จากการทดลองพบว่าสารสไปโรซิลิเกตทุกตัวมีการหดตัวเพียงเล็กน้อย ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เพราะว่ามีการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลในโครงสร้างของสาร ทำให้เกิดการซ้อนทับกันของสายพอลิเมอร์ได้ดีมีผลทำให้มีการหดตัวเกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS