Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Silica surface modified benzoxazine dimer via monooxazine pathway
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซิลิก้าเรซิ่นที่ปรับผิวด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ด้วยวิธีการผ่านโมโนออกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1702
Abstract
Silylbenzoxazine of 3,4-dihydro-3-triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-6-methyl-8[(2’-hydroxy-5’-methylbenzyl)cyclohexylaminomethyl]-2H-1,3-benzoxazine 2 was prepared to be a reactive precursor. Silica surface modified benzoxazine 3 was successfully obtained by coupling 2 onto fumed silica. The structural analysis by FT-IR showed characteristic peaks at 1030 cm-1, 1503 cm-1, 1489 cm-1, which were assigned to Si-O-Si linkage, oxazine ring, and -C-N-C, respectively. 1H-NMR and NOESY 1H-NMR studies suggested that the preparation of 2 was successful. Elemental analysis showed that 3 was coupled onto silica surface at the hydroxyl group with the ratio of Si: 2 = 1:20. The ion extraction studies of transition metal ions by using 2, and 3 showed the same trends, significantly in extraction for Pb2+, Cd2+, Zn2+, and Mn2+
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีน 3,4-dihydro-3-triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-6methyl-8-[(2’-hydroxy-5’-methylbenzyl)cyclohexylaminomethyl]-2H-1,3-benzoxazine 2 ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อเป็นสารตัวกลางที่ว่องไว สารประกอบ 3 ถูกเตรียมจากการตรึง 2 บนผิวฟูมซิลิก้า การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วย FT-IR พบพีกแสดงถึง Si-O-Si ที่ 1030 เลขคลื่น วงแหวนออกซาซีนที่ 1503 เลขคลื่น และ -C-N-C- ที่ 1489 เลขคลื่น ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย 1H-NMR และ NOESY 1H-NMR แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าเกิดวงแหวนเบนซอกซาซีนเพียงด้านเดียวของไดเมอร์ ในขณะที่ผลการประเมินค่าธาตุของสารประกอบ 3 พบว่ามีการตรึงของสารประกอบ 2 บนผิวฟูมซิลิก้าประมาณ 1 โมเลกุลต่อซิลิก้า 20 โมเลกุลที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซีส การตรวจสอบสมบัติในการสกัดไอออนพบว่า สารประกอบ 2 และ 3 แสดงความสามารถในการสกัดไอออนที่คล้ายคลึงกัน คือ Pb2+ ได้สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ Cd2+, Zn2+, และ Mn2+
Share
COinS