Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An approach for oligochitosan via γ-radiation system and the chemical modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงสร้างไคโตซานให้เป็นโอลิโกเมอร์โดยกระบวนการฉายรังสีแกมมาและการปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akashi, Mitsuru
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1703
Abstract
Photoreaction via γ-ray was applied to obtain the oligochitosan. The effects of γ-irradiation on chitosan induced changes in both molecular weight and chemical structure as characterized by Ubbelohde viscometer, UV, NMR and FTIR. The intrinsic viscosity decreased as a function of dose. UV spectra showed an increase in carbonyl and carboxyl groups as referred to the peaks at 247 and 290 nm, respectively. FT-IR and NMR revealed there are no destruction of pyranose ring. Two types of oligochitosan precursors were designed, i.e., the reaction with N,N’-carbonyl immidazolide (coupling agent) and the oxidation, In the former case, the ester bonds were formed. The product showed the ester peak at 1774 cm-1 observed by FT-IR technique while the elemental analysis implied 78% substitution of CDI. In the latter case, the TGA revealed there are some salt formation of chromium (oxidant) entrapped in the product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการฉายรังสีด้วยรังสีแกมมาได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้โอลิโกไคโตซาน ผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมาบนไคโตซานทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างทางเคมี จากการวิเคราะห์โดยอุปกรณ์วัดความหนืด อุบเบโลห์เดวิสโคมิเตอร์ (ubbelohode viscometer), ยูวี สเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์, นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกส์เรโซแนนซ์ สเปอกโตรมิเตอร์ และฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรด สเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าความหนืดลดลงเมื่อปริมาณรังสีแกมมาเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของหมู่คาร์บอนิลและคาร์บอกซิลจากการสังเกตุที่ความยาวคลื่น 247 และ 290 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ ผลของ FT-IR และ NMR ได้แสดงว่าหลังจากการฉายรังสี วงไพราโนสในโครงสร้างไม่ถูกทำลาย การปรับโครงสร้างทางเคมีของโอลิโกไคโตซานได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งอนุพันธ์สำหรับการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา ในงานวิจัยได้มีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของโอลิโกไคโตซาน 2 ชนิดโดยการทำปฏิกิริยากับคาร์บออนิลอิมมิดาโซลายด์ (สารคู่ควบ) และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ในปฏิกิริยาแรกพบว่ามีการสร้างพันธะเอสเทอร์ โดยสารประกอบที่ได้ปรากฏพีกที่ 1774 เลขคลื่น การศึกษาด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ธาตุ (Elemental Analysis) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาการเข้าแทนที่อยู่ในระดับ 78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ของสารประกอบที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ด้วยเครื่องเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก (Thermogravimetric Analysis) พบว่ามีการสูญเสียมวลที่ อุณหภูมิ 574 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งเป็นการสูญเสียของเกลือโครเมียม (สารออกซิไดซ์) ที่ถูกจับอยู่ในโอลิโกไคโตซาน
Creative Commons License