Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interaction between hydroxypropylcellulose with cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสกับโคคามิโดโพรพิลไดเมทิลไกลซิน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1704
Abstract
The interaction between hydroxypropylcellulose (HPC) and cocamidopropyl glycine (CADG) was studied by dynaminc light scattering and viscosity techniques in dilute solution at 30℃ as a function of surfactant concentration and pH. The critical micelle concentration (CMC) of this surfactant depended on the pH. The minimum CMC occurred at pH 9.0 The results from dynamic light scattering and viscosity measurement indicated the formation of complexes between HPC and CADG. The decreases in specific viscosity (nsp) and hydrodynamic radius (Rh) of HPC chains at very low CADG concentration occurred because bound CADG molecules induced HPC to be more hydrophobic and changed solvent quality. Beyond critical micelle concentration (CMC) the specific viscosity and hydrodynamic radius both increased because the electrostatic repulsion between charged micelles bound onto the HPC coils, causing the HPC chains to expand. Further addition of CADG concentration showed that the specific viscosity and hydrodynamic radius both decreased due to the decrease in the electrostatic repulsion between charged micelle because of the screening effect of counterions. At very high CADG concentrations, the specific viscosity rised as a function of CADG concentration because of he increase in surfactant phase volume or the formation of micellar structures occurred. The specific viscosity of HPC-CADG complexes at pH 3.0 appeared to be similar to the HPC-CADG complexes at pH 9.0 and pH 12.0.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส (HPC) กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวโคคามิโดโพรพิลไดเมทิลไกลซินถูกศึกษาโดยเทคนิคการกระสายแบบไดนามิกส์และการวัดความหนืดในสารละลายเจือจางที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้สภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของโคคามิโดโพรพิลไดเมทิลไกลซินและความเป็นกรดเบส จากการวัดความเข้มข้นวิกฤต (CMC) ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระบบที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรดเบส ความเข้มข้นวิกฤตจะมีค่าต่ำสุดในสภาวะความเป็นเบสประมาณ 9.0 ผลการทดลองจากการวัดการกระจายแบบไดนามิกส์และการวัดความหนืดแสดงผลของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสกับโคคามิโดโพรพิลไดเมทิลไกลซิน การลดลงของค่าความหนืดจำเพาะ (specific viscosity) และค่ารัศมีพลศาสตร์ของเหลว (hydrodynamic radius) ของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเติมความเข้มข้นต่ำ ๆ ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวทำให้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสละลายน้ำใต้น้อยลงและมีการเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติของตัวทำละลาย การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทำให้ค่าความหนืดจำเพาะและค่ารัศมีพลศาสตร์ของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างประจุของไมเซลล์บนสายโซ่ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส ดังนั้นจึงเป็นผลให้สายโซ่ของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในเวลาต่อมาทำให้ค่าค่าความหนืดจำเพาะและค่ารัศมีพลศาสตร์ของเหลวลดลงเนื่องจากการลดลงของแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าสถิติระหว่างประจุของไมเซลล์บนสายโซ่ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสเป็นผลจากประจุตรงข้ามกับไมเซลล์ (counterion) ไปกำบังแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าสถิติระหว่างไมเซลล์ ต่อมาเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าค่าความหนืดจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดของไมเซลล์ จากการวัดค่าความหนืดจำเพาะของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวภายใต้สภาวะความเป็นกรดที่ 3 พบว่าให้ผลการทดลองคล้ายกับภายใต้สภาวะความเป็นเบสที่ 9 และความเป็นเบสที่ 12
Share
COinS