Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive blending of LLDPE/NR with maleic anhydride : characterization of graft copolymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผสมแบบมีปฏิกิริยาของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นกับยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮดรายด์เป็นสารช่วยผสม : การวิเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1710
Abstract
Blends of linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) and natural rubber (NR) blend is quite immiscible. Maleic anhydride (MA), added to the blend in the presence of dicumyl peroxide (DCP), acts as a reactive compatibilizer, since it improves the blend properties by producing a graft copolymer. A variety of reaction products can occur, depending on the processing conditions and the blend composition. The blends were prepared at different processing conditions and characterized each separated phase by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, and thermogravimetric analysis to gain insight into the in situ compatibilization. The blends were investigated for tensile properties and gel content. It was found that the most suitable process condition occurs at 150℃ and, for LLDPE/NR compositions 90/10 and 50/50, at rotor speeds of 50 and 30 rpm, respectively. The gel content increased with increasing amount of DCP. The percentage of grafted copolymer containing MA increased as the amount of MA content increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่าเชิงเส้นกับยางธรรมชาติเป็นสารที่ไม่สามารถเข้ากันได้ ดังนั้นการใช้สารช่วยผสมเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่สามารถลดปัญหานี้ได้ มาเลอิกแอนไฮดรายด์และไดคูมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารช่วยผสมและตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมาเลอิกเอนไอดรายด์เป็นสารช่วยผสมที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาตอบโต้ภายในเครื่องผสมได้ ดังนั้นอาจเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขึ้นหลายชนิด ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์เหล่านี้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติ1ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม การเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แบบใดขึ้นกับหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ สภาวะที่ใช้ในการผสม และ ส่วนประกอบของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่สภาวะการผลิตต่าง ๆ และวิเคราะห์ชนิดและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละวัฏภาคโดยเทคนิคฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนและนำหนักเพื่อให้เข้าใจการช่วยผสมที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะผสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะการผสมที่เหมาะสมคือที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องสาเซลเซียสสำหรับส่วนประกอบ 90/10 และ50/50 และความเร็วในการผสมที่เหมาะสมคือ 50 และ 30 รอบต่อนาที สำหรับส่วนประกอบ 90/10 และ50/50 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณเจลเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไดคูมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ในระบบ ปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกิ่งของมาเลอิกแอนไฮดรายด์ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมาเลอิกแอนไฮดรายด์ในระบบ
Share
COinS