Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fracture behavior and morphology of LLDPE/NR blends prepared by reactive blending with maleic anhydride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติการแตกหักและสมบัติรูปอสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นและยางธรรมชาติ ด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟ โดยใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮดรายด์เป็นสารช่วยผสม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1712
Abstract
Fracture behavior of blends containing linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) and natural rubber (NR) was studied via mechanical properties. The blends were prepared by reactive blending using maleic anhydride (MA) as a reactive compatibilizer and dicumyl peroxide (DCP) as an initiator. Mechanical properties such as high-speed impact strength, tear strength, tensile strength, and creep were investigated as a function of MA, DCP, and NR concentrations. For 90/10 LLDPE/NR, increasing MA increases impact strength and tear strength, while increasing DCP increases impact strength, but decreased tear strength. For the 50/50 blend, increasing M A and DCP enhances impact strength, but shows little effect on tear strength. Based on tensile creep tests, the addition of DCP enhances the resistance to deformation. After exposure to accelerated weathering, the blends exhibit decreasing tensile strength and elongation at break. With increasing NR content, a lower percent reduction in tensile strength and higher percent reduction in tensile elongation at break were found for blend with high N R content. Tear strength decreases with increasing NR content. Impact strength shows a weak dependence on NR content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแตกหักของพอลีเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (LLDPE) กับยางธรรมชาติ (NR ) โดยวิธีการผสมแบบมีอันตรกิริยา (Reactive blending) ด้วยการใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาไดคูมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ (DCP) และสารช่วยผสมมาเลอิกแอนไฮดรายด์ (MA) สามารถศึกษาได้จากสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมคือ คุณ สมบัติการฉีกขาด, คุณสมบัติการกระแทก, ค่าความแข็งแรงดึง, การยืดแบบคราก และค่าความยืดจนขาด ต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณของ MA DCP และยางธรรมชาติ ในอัตราส่วนผสม 90/10 ของ LLDPE/NR การเพิ่มขึ้นของ MA ทำให้ความด้านทานต่อการกระแทกและการฉีกขาดเพิ่มขึ้น การใส่ DCP ทำให้ค่าการกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ค่าการฉีกขาดลดลง สำหรับอัตราส่วนผสม 50/50 การเพิ่มขึ้นของ MA และ DCP ช่วยเสริมให้ค่าการกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นแต่มีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อค่าการฉีกขาด จาก การทดสอบการยืดแบบคราก พบว่าการเติม DCP มีผลต่อการทนทานต่อการยืด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็น ว่า ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านสภาพอากาศแบบเร่งมีค่าความแข็งแรงดึงและค่าความยืดจนขาด ลดลง สำหรับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วน NR ในตัวอย่างที่มีปริมาณยางมาก มีผลทำให้การลดลงของค่าความแข็งแรงดึงลดลง แต่ค่าการยืดจนขาดลดลงมาก ส่วนค่าการฉีกขาดลดลงเมื่อปริมาณ NR มากขึ้น สำหรับค่าการกระแทกพบว่าปริมาณ NR มีผลต่อค่าที่ได้น้อยมาก
Share
COinS