Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Compounding of low molecular weight oligomer to reduce tack in natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดความเหนียวติดกันของยางธรรมชาติโดยการผสมสารพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Grady, Brian P.
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1677
Abstract
Tack reduction was performed by modification of natural rubber latex. Being non-tacky and inert, poly (dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) was compounded in concentrated latex to make vulcanized rubber sheet and vulcanized rubber film. Vulcanized rubber sheet and vulcanized rubber film surface were examined with Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy using attenuated total reflection (FTIR-ATR) and by contact angle measurements. Autohesive tack and tensile properties were determined. For sheet and dipped film, FTIR-ATR showed that PDMS migrated on both surfaces and gave a slippery property as detected by T-peel test. The contact angle of ethylene glycol on the rubber decreased with increasing amount of PDMS. Autohesive Tack for sheet and dipped film before and after aging decreased with increasing PDMS amount; autohesive tack for sheet after aging was larger. PDMS caused a decrease in tensile strength for the sheet but did not affect percent elongation. The tensile strength and percent elongation for dipped film were not affected by PDMS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการลดความเหนียวติดกันของยางธรรมชาติโดยการปรับสูตรน้ำยางธรรมชาติด้วยพอลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนซึ่งเป็นสารที่ไม่เหนียวและเฉื่อยเพื่อเตรียมเป็นแผ่นยางและฟิล์มยางที่ผ่านการบ่มเร่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบการเคลื่อนตัวของพอลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนมาที่พื้นผิวชิ้นยางที่เป็นแผ่นยางกับฟิล์มยางซึ่งผ่านการบ่มเร่งแล้วด้วยรังสีอินฟาเรดแบบการสะท้อนสะสมทั้งหมด (FTIR-ATR) และการวัดมุมสัมผัส และศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของโพลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนต่อสมบัติความเหนียวติดกันและสมบัติทางกลของยางที่ผสมโพลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนก่อนและหลังบ่มเร่ง จากผลการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมที่ได้โดย FTIR-ATR และโดยวิธีวัดมุมสัมผัสของเอทิลลีนไกลคอลพบว่าพอลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนเคลื่อนมาที่พื้นผิวทั้งสองด้าน ทำให้พื้นผิวลื่นมากขึ้นและให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสลดลงเมื่อปริมาณพอลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาการลอกแบบตัวทีชิ้นยางที่ผสมพอลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนมีสมบัติความเหนียวติดกันลดลงตามปริมาณพอลิไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซน แต่พบว่าความเหนี่ยวติดกันของแผ่นยางและฟิล์มยางหลังบ่มเร่งเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับสมบัติทางกลโพลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซนส่งผลให้ค่าแรงดึงจนขาดของแผ่นยางลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อค่าการยืดจนขาด ส่วนค่าแรงดึงจนขาดและค่าการยืดจนขาดของฟิล์มยางไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากโพลีไดเมธทิลไซลอกเซน
Creative Commons License