Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Resin transfer molding of natural fiber reinforced polybenzoxazine composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทจากเส้นใยธรรมชาติโดยวิธีเรซินทรานสเฟอร์โมลดิ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Third Advisor
Eills, John W.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1674
Abstract
Kenaf fiber is incorporated in a polybenzoxazine (PBZX) resin matrix to form a unidirectionally reinforced composite containing 20 wt% fiber by a resin transfer molding technique. Two types of benzoxazine monomer are synthesized and used as resin mixtures: benzoxazines based on bisphenol-a/aniline (BA-a) and phenol/aniline (Ph-a). The effects of varying BA-a:Ph-a ratio in the resin mixture and curing conditions on mechanical properties of pure PBZX resin and kenaf/PBZX composites are studied. The flexural strength of the pure PBZX resin increases with increasing ratio of BA-a:Ph-a, curing temperature and curing time, but the impact strength increases only slightly. PBZX resin has lower water absorption, and higher flexural modulus, when compared with unsaturated polyester (UPE) resin. PBZX composites with 20 wt% fiber content have lower flexural and impact strengths, but higher flexural modulus compared with UPE composites with the same fiber content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการนำเส้นใยปอแก้วมาใช้ร่วมกับเมตริกซ์ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินเพื่อสร้างวัสดุคอมพอสิทซึ่งมีการเสริมแรงในทิศทางเดียวโดยใช้เส้นใยเป็นสัดส่วน 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้วิธีทำเรซินทรานสเฟอร์โมลดิ้ง มอนอเมอร์ของเบนซอกซาซีนสองชนิดถูกสังเคราะห์และใช้เป็นส่วนผสมของเรซิน ได้แก่ เบนซอกซาซีนที่สังเคราะห์จากอนุพันธ์ของบิสฟีนอล-เอ กับ อะนิลีน (บี-เอ) และ ฟีนอล กับ อะนิลีน (พี-เอ) ใน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของ บี-เอ:พี-เอ ในส่วนผสมของเรซิน และการเปรับเปลี่ยนภาวการณ์บ่มต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินและวัสดุคอมพอสิทของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เมื่อมีการเสริมแรงด้วยปอแก้ว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความทนต่อการหักงอของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนบี-เอ:พี-เอ อุณหภูมิของการบ่ม และเวลที่ใช้ในการบ่มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความทนต่อการกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินมีสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำน้อยกว่าและมีค่าโมดูลัสของการหักงอสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเทียบกับพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวัสดุคอมพอสิทของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับพอลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวในสัดส่วนเส้นใย 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าวัสดุคอมพอสิทของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนจะมีค่าความทนต่อการหักงอและการกระแทกต่ำกว่า แต่มีค่าโมดูลัสของการหักงอสูงกว่า
Creative Commons License