Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymerization of ethylene by Cp2ZrCL2-B(C6F5)3 catalyst with aluminum compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนโดยใช้ระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา บีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์และทรีสเพนตะฟลูโอโรฟีนิลโบเรนร่วมกับสารประกอบอะลูมีนัม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Third Advisor
Pramote Chaiyavech
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1672
Abstract
Since the discovery of TiCl4/AlEt3, many generations of catalysts have been developed and recently one of the highly active single site catalysts for olefins was developed. It consisted of a Group 4 transition metal complex, called metallocene, which was used together with methylaluminoxane (MAO). This catalyst system affords the preparation of a wide range of polyolefins with controlled molecular weight and stereostructure. Because a high ratio of MAO over catalyst is required for acceptable activity, other kinds of cocatalyst have been developed to reduce the amount of MAO. In this work ethylene polymerization using Cp2ZrCl2-B(C6F5)3 catalyst with two types of aluminum compounds, TEA and TBA, was studied. It was found that maximum activity and productivity of systems with TEA were obtained at lower Al/Zr ratios than for TBA. Characterization of the polyethylene products by DSC and XRD showed that there were no differences in the melting point and the degree of crystallinity of the polyethylenes produced using TEA and TBA catalyst systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคิดค้นเพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการทำโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นนั้น เริ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่มีการค้นพบไตรคลอโรไททาเนียมจากนั้นได้มีผู้พบว่าสารเชิงซ้อนของธาตุทรานซิชัน หมู่ IV หรือเรียกว่าเมธทัลโลซีนนั้น เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับเมธทิลอะลูมิน็อกเซนจะเป็นสารซึ่งมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูง ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถควบคุมน้ำหนักโมเลกุล, การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล และการจัดเรียงตัวของกลุ่มเคมีในโมเลกุลได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่น แต่เนื่องจากการใช้เมธทัลโลซีนจำเป็นต้องใช้เมธทิลอะลูมน็อกเซนในอัตราส่วนที่สูง การค้นหาสารตัวใหม่เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้เมธทิลอะลูมิน็อกเซนจึงมีการดำเนินอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์และทรีสเพนตะฟลูโอโรฟีนิลโบเรนร่วมกับสารประกอบอะลูมีเนียมสองชนิด ได้แก่ ไตรเอธทิลอะลูมีนัมและไตรบิวทิลอะลูมีนัม จากการทดลอง พบว่าไตรเอธทิลอะลูมีนัมมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและให้ปริมาณผลผลิตที่สูงในอัตราส่วนที่การใช้ที่ต่ำกว่าไตรบิวทิลอลูมินัม นอกจากนี้พอลิเอทธิลีนที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจุดหลอมเหลวและปริมาณความเป็นผลึกที่ใกล้เคียงกันด้วย
Creative Commons License