Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polypyrrole coated latex by admicellar polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิไพรอลเคลือบบนผิวน้ำยางโดยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
O'Rear, Edger A.
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P.
Third Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1670
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization has been used for the preparation of electrically conductive polypyrrole coating on latex particles. An anionic surfactant, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), adsorbed onto the natural rubber (NR) latex particles to form the surfactant layer after adjusting pH below the point of zero charge (PZC) of latex surface. The adsorption isotherms of SDS and pyrrole adsolubilization were determined as a function of pyrrole and sodium chloride concentrations. Pyrrole (10-20 mM) caused a decrease in SDS adsorption at equilibrium. In the presence of salt, sodium chloride (0.3-0.6 M). increased surfactant adsorption and pyrrole adsolubilization. The morphology of the film was observed by optical microscopy and the conductivity of the modified latex was also investigated. The dried film of polypyrrole coated onto latex exhibits lower conductivity than that of polypyrrole distributed in aqueous suspension of latex particle. The film of polypyrrole coated natural rubber latex containing salt gives the higher conductivity than one containing only SDS
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จะเป็นการนำสารพอลิไพรอลซึ่งเป็นสารพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าชนิดหนึ่งเคลือบบนผิวน้ำยางโดยทำการผ่านตัวประสานพวกสารลดแรงตึงผิว ด้วยเทคนิคที่เรียกว่าแอดไมเซลลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยมีองค์ประกอบหลัก ๆ ด้วยกัน 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นแรกเป็นการที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกดูดซับบนผิวน้ำยางโดยจะวางตัวในลักษณะแอดไมเซลล์ ขั้นต่อมาไพรอลจะถูกใส่เข้าไปในระบบและจะวางตัวอยู่ภายในชั้นแอดไมเซลล์ และในขั้นสุดท้าย สารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาจะทำให้สารไพรอลนี้พอลิเมอไรเซชันและเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นพอลิไพรอลเคลือบบนผิวของน้ำยาง สำหรับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่อยู่ชั้นนอกจะถูกชะล้างออกด้วยน้ำ ทำให้ได้ฟิล์มบาง ๆ ของสารนำไฟฟ้าเคลือบอยู่บนน้ำยาง จากการศึกษาค่าดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในที่นี้ คือ สารเอสดีเอส และค่าแอดโซลูบิไลซ์ของสารไพรอลบนผิวน้ำยาง พบว่าสารไพรอลมีผลทำให้ค่าดูดซับของสารเอสดีเอสลดลงโดยที่ความเข้มข้นของสารไพรอลที่ 10 และ 20 มิลลิโมลลา ให้ค่าการดูดซับของเอสดีเอสใกล้เคียงกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม อิทธิพลของไพรอลนี้จะลดลงเมื่อใส่เกลือเข้าไปในระบบ จากการวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพอลิไพรอล พบว่า ฟิล์มพอลิไพรอลที่เคลือบบนผิวน้ำยางให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าฟิล์มพอลิไพรอลที่ไมเคลือบบนผิวน้ำยาง และจากการเปรียบเทียบฟิล์มพอลิไพรอลที่เคลือบบนผิวน้ำยาง พบว่าฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากสารละลายที่ใสเกลือ ให้ค่าการน้ำไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าที่ไม่ได้ใส่เกลือ
Share
COinS