Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adhesion and permeability of polyimide-clay nanocomposite as protective coating for microelectronic gas sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการยึดติดและการแพร่ผ่านของวัสดุลูกผสม ระหว่างพอลิอิมมิด-ดินสำหรับเคลือบปกป้อง ตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซแบบอิเลคทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1666
Abstract
Polyimide-clay (PI-clay) nanocomposite was prepared from solution of poly (amic acid), precursor of 2,2-bis[4-(3,4-dicarboxyphenoxy) phenyl] propane dianhydride and p-phenylenediamine, and dodecylamine-montomorillonite. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, thermogravimetric montomorillonite. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, X-ray diffraction, and atomic absorption spectrosocopy were used to verify the incorporation of modifying agents into the structure of clay and intercalation of modified clay into the polyimide matrix. Both PI and PI-clay films were subsequently prepared by means of solution casting techniques. Gas permeability, resistivity, and adhesion properties were determined. In the case of gas permeability, only 3 wt% addition of clay brought permeability of O₂ gas to values less than half of that of unfilled polyimide. Furthermore, this hybrid showed an improvement in electrical resistivity due to the prevention of electrical tree growth by clay particles. More importantly, adhesion between the films and silicon was increased with increasing clay content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารลูกผสมระหว่างพอลิอิมมิดและดินสามารถเตรียมจากสารละลายกรดพอลิเอมิคชนิด BPDA -PDA และดินที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพโดยใช้โดเดคซิลเอมีนแล้ว การตรวจสอบการเข้า ไปอยู่ของสารปรับ สภาพในโครงสร้างของดินทำโดยเทคนิค FTIR | TGA | WAXD และ AAS จากนั้นเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิอิมมิดและฟิล์มของสารลูกผสมระหว่างพอลิอิมมิดและดินและนำฟิล์มที่ ได้ทั้งหมดไปตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซ ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้า และการยึดติดของแผ่นฟิล์มกับผิวของแผ่นซิลิคอน ผลการศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซพบว่า ปริมาณของดินที่ เติมลงในวัสดุลูกผสมเพียงแค่ร้อยละ 3 โดยนํ้าหนัก ทำให้ค่าการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนลดลงมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของค่าการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าชออกซิเจนที่ได้จากฟิล์มพอลิอิมมิด นอกจากบัน วัสดุลูกผสมนี้ยังมีค่าความด้านทานไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการขัดขวางการเกิดร่างแหการนำไฟฟ้าโดยชั้นซิลิเกตในดิน และที่สำคัญ คือค่าการยึดติดของแผ่นฟิล์มกับผิวของแผ่นซิลิคอน เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออปริมาณของดินที่เติมลงในวัสดุลูกผสมเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Share
COinS