Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of water and hydrocarbon adsorption properties of sol-gel alumina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำและก๊าซธรรมชาติของอลูมินาซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1715
Abstract
Crude natural gas dehydration is one of the most important processes in petrochemical industry. In this thesis, a sol-gel alumina was used to remove water from a simulated natural gas stream. Sol-gel alumina achieves its purposes via the hydrolysis of aluminum alkoxide at 85℃. The results showed that the sol-gel alumina prepared by this technique was a microporous alumina having a high surface area. In addition, calcination of this alumina at high temperature yielded lower surface area. Interestingly, this sol-gel alumina provided a high water adsorption capacity and low desorption temperature. It can be postulated that condensation of water, which requires less energy for desorption, must take place in the adsorption step. Desorption of water molecules was easy at 100℃, indicating that bonding between alumina surface and water molecule was not so strong. For the competitive adsorption between hydrocarbons and water, it was found that the sol-gel alumina preferentially adsorbed water to hydrocarbons. At the beginning of the adsorption process, hydrocarbons were adsorbed on the alumina surface, but were later desorbed by the replacement of water molecules, which possess higher affinity to alumina than hydrocarbons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการกำจัดน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารดูดซับอลูมินาซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลเจล (Sol-gel) มาศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำจากก๊าซธรรมชาติ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่าสารดูดซับ อลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็กมาก และเมื่ออบให้ความร้อนสารดังกล่าวที่อุณหภูมิสูงจะทำให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวภายในรูพรุนของสารนี้ลดลง ในการทดลองการดูดซับน้ำของอลูมินาพบว่า อลูมินามีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำได้สูง และใช้อุณหภูมิน้ำในการอบเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จากผลการทดลองสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าในการดูดซับน้ำของอลูมินานั้นมีการกลั่นตัวของไอน้ำเกิดขึ้นภายในรูพรุนของอลูมินา การกำจัดน้ำที่ถูกดูดซับอยู่ในรูพรุนนั้นสามารถกำจัดได้ง่ายด้วยการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำและก๊าซธรรมชาติพบว่า อลูมินาสามารถดูดซับน้ำได้มากกว่าก๊าซธรรมชาติ ในช่วงแรกของการทดลองอลูมินาสามารถดูดซับก๊าซธรรมชาติไว้ได้ส่วนหนึ่งแต่ต่อมาโมเลกุลของน้ำได้เข้ามาแทนที่โมเลกุลของก๊าซธรรมชาติ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความสามารถของน้ำในการดึงดูดอิเล็คตรอนที่ผิวของอลูมินามีมากกว่า
Share
COinS