Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Counter diffusion of wax molecules in gel deposits : a prediction of critical carbon number
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่ผ่านสวนทางของโมเลกุลของไขในตะกอนเจล : การทำนายค่าคาร์บอนวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1716
Abstract
The deposition of wax-oil gels in sub-sea pipelines transporting crude oils from offshore wells to the shore has a big economic impact in developing offshore platforms to reach huge offshore oil reserves. These wax-oil gels also age with time resulting in higher wax content of the oil. Aged gels have higher yield stresses and are difficult to mechanically remove. The physics of aging process of the wax-oil gel is a counter diffusion phenomenon where there is a critical carbon number (CCN), which wax molecules having carbon number above CCN diffuse into the gel matrices while molecules having carbon number below CCN diffuse out of the gel matrices. A number of gel deposition experiments were conducted on a cold finger apparatus using two model oils consisted of two types of waxes in dodecane solvent. The cold finger temperatures were kept at 5℃,10℃, and 15℃ while the model oil was kept constantly at 25℃. Three experiments of different deposition times were conducted for 6 hours, 12 hours, and 24 hours. Deposits collected from the cold finger were analyzed using high temperature gas chromatography (HTGC) to get the carbon number distributions of these deposits. By the careful analysis of the carbon number distributions, it was found that the CCN increased with increasing temperature as a step function from C23 at 285.5 K to C24 at 290.5 K for Model oil No. 1 and from C24 at 285.5 K to C25 at 290.5 K for Model Oil No 2. A mathematical model has been developed to predict the CCN. A modified version of UNIQUAC model has been used to describe the solid phase non-ideality of paraffinic mixtures. The theoretically calculated CCNs were in a good agreement with the experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตกตะกอนของเจลไข-น้ำมัน (wax-oil gels) ในท่อขนส่งน้ำมันดิบใต้ทะเลจากนอกชายฝั่งไปยังบนฝั่ง มีผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจใหญ่หลวงในการพัฒนาแท่นขุดเจาะน้ำมันนนอกชายฝั่งเพื่อที่จะเก็บสำรองน้ำมันนอกชายฝั่ง เจลไข-น้ำมันเหล่านี้เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปจะมีปริมาณไขเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เจลที่มีอายุยาวนานขึ้นจะมีความเครียม (yield stresses) สูงขึ้นซึ่งยากต่อการกำจัดในทางเชิงกล กระบวนการในการสะสมของเจลไข-น้ำมันเป็นปรากฏการณ์แพร่ผ่านสวนทาง (counter diffusion) โดยที่มีเลขคาร์บอนวิกฤต (critical carbon number, CCN) ซึ่งโมเลกุลของไขที่มีค่าเลขคาร์บอนสูงกว่า CCN จะแพร่ผ่านเข้าไปสู่ส่วนของเจลในขณะที่โมเลกุลที่มีค่าเลขคาร์บอนต่ำกว่า CCN จะแพร่ผ่านออกจากส่วนของเจล การทดลองการตกตะกอนของเจลปฏิบัติบนชุดเครื่องมือโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ (cold finger) โดยใช้แบบจำลองน้ำมันสองชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไขสองชนิดละลายในสารทำละลายโดเดคเคน อุณหภูมิของโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ถูกตั้งไว้ที่ 5℃, 10℃, และ 15℃ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิของแบบจำลองน้ำมันถูกตั้งไว้ที่ 25℃ ระยะเวลาของการตกตะกอนในแต่ละการทดลองคือ 6 ชั่วโมง, 12 ชั่วโมง, และ 24 ชั่วโมง ตะกอนที่ถูกเก็บจากโคลด์ฟิงเกอร์ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ชนิดอุณหภูมิสูง (hig temperature gas chromatography, HTGC) เพื่อหาการกระจายของค่าเลขคาร์บอนของตะกอนเหล่านี้ จากการวิเคราะห์การกระจายของค่าเลขคาร์บอนอย่างรอบคอบพบว่า ค่า CCN เพิ่มขึ้นแบบขั้นบันไดเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น จาก C23 ที่อุณหภูมิ 285.5 K เป็น C24 ที่อุณหภูมิ 290.5 K สำหรับแบบจำลองน้ำมันตัวที่หนึ่ง และจาก C24 ที่อุณหภูมิ 285.5 K เป็น C25 ที่อุณหภูมิ 290.5 K สำหรับแบบจำลองน้ำมันตัวที่สอง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อทำนายค่า CCN แบบจำลองดังกล่าวพัฒนามาจากแบบจำลอง UNIQUAC โดยถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายความไม่เป็นอุดมคติของวัฏภาคของแข็งของผสมพาราฟฟินิค ค่า CCN ที่ได้จากการคำนวณตามทฤษฎีมีความเห็นพ้องต้องกันกับค่า CCN ที่ได้จากการทดลองเป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License