Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD) n-hexane aromatization to benzene on Pt/KL and PtYb/KL catalysts prepared by CVD method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอะโรมาไทเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนเป็นเบนซีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัม/โพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลและแพลตินัมอิธเทอร์เบียม/โพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอลซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีซีวีดี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1718
Abstract
The catalytic performances on the n-hexane aromatization of Pt/KL and PtYb/KL catalysts were investigated at various temperatures using sulfur free, 0.6ppm and 2.5 ppm sulfur-containing feedstocks. The incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) and chemical vapor deposition (CVD) were used to prepare both types of the catalysts. The results from FT-IR and chemisorption studies revealed that the CVD catalysts had a high dispersion with a majority of small Pt clusters inside the L-zeolite channels, especially at 400℃. This morphology resulted in high catalyst stability and selectivity to benzene formation, even in the presence of sulfur, in contrast to IWI, which showed lower selectivity and more rapid deactivation. In addition, when the weight hourly space velocity was increased, the CVD catalysts still maintained high selectivity indicating a unique ability of these catalysts for aromatization. Although the addition of Yb promoter did not play an important role in the absence of sulfur in the feed, under sulfur-containing feed it improved the catalytic performance at 400℃
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลตินัมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอล (Pt/KL) และ แพลตินัมอิธเทอเบียมบนพื้นผิวโพแทสเซียมซีโอไลต์แอล (PtYb/KL) เตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีฝังตัว (incipient wetness impregnation, IWI) และ การระเหิดสารเข้าสู่โพรงของซีโอไลต์ (chemical vapor deposition, CVD) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูดทดสอบประสิทธิภาพที่อุณหภูมิ 400 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้นอร์มัลเฮกเซนบริสุทธิ์และที่เจือซัลเฟอร์เพื่อศึกษาผลของซัลเฟอร์ในปริมาณ 0.6 และ 2.5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน (ppm) เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตเบนซีน (benzene) ผลการศึกษาด้วยอินฟราเรดแบบฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม (FT-IR) และ การวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดพันธะเคมีกับแพลตินัม (hydrogen chemisorption) แสดงว่าการระเหิดสารเข้าสู่โพรงของซีโอไลต์ให้การกระจายตัวที่ดีกว่าและขนาดของกลุ่มที่เล็กกว่าของแพลตินัมส่วนใหญ่ที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในโพรงซีโอไลต์ ต่างกับการฝังตัว ที่พบว่าแพลตินัมมีขนาดใหญ่และอยู่นอกโพรง ความแตกต่างนี้ทำให้แพลตินัมที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังตัวในรูปของไอมีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้น (conversion) สูง และยังมีความเฉพาะเจาะจง (selectivity) ในการผลิตเบนซีนที่สูงด้วย รวมทั้งมีความเสถียร (stability) ต่ออุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้เมื่อประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นต่ำลง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากวิธีซีวีดีก็ยังมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการผลิตเบนซีนที่สูงอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอิธเทอเบียมมีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นต่ำแต่จะมีความสามารถมากขึ้นเมื่อยู่ในภาวะที่มีซัลเฟอร์เจืออยู่
Creative Commons License