Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of octanoic acid as cosurfactant for sodium dodecyl sulfate /hexane/sodium chloride alcohol-free microemulsion system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากรดออกตาโนอิกเป็นเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ร่วมในระบบไมโครอิมัลชั่นที่ปราศจากอัลกอฮอล์ที่มีส่วนประกอบของโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1719
Abstract
Octanoic acid, as an alcohol-free cosurfactant, was used to replace alcohol to promote microemulsion of system containing sodium dodecyl sulfate/heaxane/NaCl. The phase behavior and physicochemical properties of the microemulsion systems were studied. The systems exhibited the Winsor type phase transition from Winsor I to Winsor III or Winsor IV and Winsor II with increasing salinity. At low surfactant concentrations a gel-like solution occurred in the excess oil phase of type I and a creamy solution in the middle phase of type III. Both phenomena decreased with increasing equilibrium time and temperature. The physicochemical properties, solubilization of oil and water, interfacial tension, and electrical conductivity were determined. As surfactant concentration increased, the solubilization parameter increased to a maximum and then decreased beyond the optimum surfactant concentration. Ultralow interfacial tension occurred in the middle phase region and further decreased with increasing surfactant concentration. The electrical conductivity of Winsor I showed water-like solution and high conductivity value, while Winsor II indicated oil-like solution and low conductivity values. All physicochemical properties showed abrupt changes at optimum salinity values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้กรดออกตาโนอิกเป็นเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ร่วมที่ปราศจากอัลกอฮอล์แทนสารแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อช่วยให้เกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นของระบบที่ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต เฮกเซนและโซเดียมคลอไรด์ เพื่อทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของเฟสและคุสมบัติด้านเคมีกายภาพ ไมโครอิมั่นที่เกิดขึ้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสจากวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 1 สู่วินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3 หรือชนิดที่ 4 และวิเซอร์ชนิดที่ 2 เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเกลือ ที่ความเข้มข้นเซอร์แฟคแตนท์ต่ำสารละลายมีลักษณะคล้ายเจลเกิดขึ้นในชั้นน้ำมัน ที่เหลือของไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 1 และเกิดสารละลายคล้ายครีมในชั้นกลางของไมโครอิมัลชั่นชนิดที่ 3 ปรากฏการณ์ทั้งสองอย่างนี้ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเข้าสู่สมดุลหรือเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ การวัดหาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ การละลายของน้ำมันและน้ำ แรงตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสและความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้า พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มขนของเซอร์แฟคแตนท์มีค่าสูงขึ้น ตัวแปรการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงจุดสูงสุดและลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นเซอร์แฟคแตนท์เกินจุดที่เหมุสม แรงตึงผิวระหว่างเฟสที่มีค่าต่ำมากเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณเฟสกลางและมีค่าลดต่ำลงไปอีกเมื่อความเข้มข้นเซอร์แฟคแตนท์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น การนำไฟฟ้าของวินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 1 มีค่าสูงคล้ายการนำไฟฟ้าของสารละลายน้ำ ในขณะที่วินเซอร์ชนิดที่ 2 มีค่าต่ำคล้ายค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสารละลายน้ำมัน คุณสมบัติเคมีกายภาพทั้งหมดแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากที่จุดเกลือที่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS