Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a probe for measuring hydrogen concentration in the presence of moist chlorine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซคลอรีนชื้น
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Steward, Frank R.
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1720
Abstract
The presence of hydrogen gas as an impurity in chlorine gas and caustic soda generated by electrolysis of an aqueous sodium chloride solution in a Chlor-alkali plant leads to lowering plant efficiency and it can be hazardous if the hydrogen concentration exceeds 6%. The development of an instrument for monitoring hydrogen concentration in moist chlorine gas at various locations of the Chlor-alkali plant has been performed at the Centre for Nuclear Energy Research (CNER). A series of hydrogen and chlorine permeability coefficient experiments was carried out using a test cell to identify effective coating materials for blocking chlorine, but at the same time, allowing the passage of hydrogen. It was found that Fluorodyn Caulk and Derakane Resin are the promising candidates as coating materials for blocking such chlorine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นสิ่งเจือปนในก๊าซคลอรีนและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาอิเล็กโตรไลซิสของสารละลายเกลือหรือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในโรงงานคลออัลคาไลน์ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตลดต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นอันตรายเมื่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเกิน 6% ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระเบิดได้ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อทำการวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซคลอรีนชื้นที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ของโรงงานคลออัลคาไลน์ โดยได้ทำการทดลองและวัดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในการแพร่ผ่านวัสดุต่าง ๆ ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคลอรีนโดยการใช้เทสต์เซลเพื่อที่จะหาวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันไม่ให้ก๊าซคลีนแพร่ผ่านไปได้แต่ในขณะเดียวกันสามารถให้ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนแพร่ผ่านไปได้ จากการทดลอง พบว่าฟลูโอโรดินคอล์ค (Fluorodyn Caulk) และ เดราเคน เรซิน (Derakane Resin) เป็นวัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันไม่ให้ก๊าซคลอรีนแพร่ผ่านไปได้
Creative Commons License