Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foaming of an anionic surfactant in the presence of calcium soap precipitate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1721
Abstract
Foaming properties of an anionic surfactant in the presence of calcium soap precipitate (Ca-SO) below and above the CMC were studied. The systems contained calcium salt of saturated fatty acid (Ca(CnH2n-1O2)2) where n = 8,12,14 and 18, and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). The effect of Ca-SO on the foamability of SDS and the contact angle of SDS solutions on the precipitate surface were determined. Foamability of SDS solutions with Ca-SO was found to decrease dramatically in the region below the CMC, but it was not affected by the presence of Ca-SO at the concentration above CMC. Ca-SO with longer alkyl chain was found to have greater antifoam ability than the shorter chain. This result was in agreement with the results on contact angle of SDS solutions on Ca-SO which showed that the contact angle increased when the chainlength of Ca-SO increased. The results also confirmed that Ca-SO precipitate reduced the foamability of SDS solutions by the dewetting mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาสมบัติของฟองสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีตะกอนเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัว ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงและต่ำกว่าซีเอ็มซี โดยในระบบประกอบด้วยโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตกับเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัว (Ca(CnH2n-1)O2)2) ที่มี n = 8,12,14 และ 18 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาผลของมุมสัมผัสของสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตบนพื้นผิวของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน จากการทดลองพบว่าการเกิดฟองของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตลดลงที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าซีเอ็มซี แต่ไม่ลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าซีเอ็มซี นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าความสามารถในการลดฟองของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันเพิ่มขึ้นตามความยาวของหมู่แอลคิล ผลการทดลองที่ได้สอดคล้องกับการวัดมุมสัมผัสของสารละลายโซเดียม โดเดซิลซัลเฟตบนพื้นผิวของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน โดยพบว่ามุมสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความยาวของหมู่แอลคิลในกรดไขมันเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดลองยังเป็นการยืนยันว่าตะกอนเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัว สามารถลดฟองของสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต โดยกระบวนการดีเว็ทติ้ง
Share
COinS