Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Contact angle of surfactant solutions on precipitated surfactant surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมสัมผัสของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1722
Abstract
The contact angle of a saturated aqueous surfactant solution onto the precipitate of that surfactant was measured by using the sessile drop method. The surfactants used in this study were the sodium and calcium salts of alkyl sulfates (C12 C14 and C18). Alkyl trimethylammonium bromides (C14 C16 and C18). Fatty acids (C12 and C16) and the calcium salts of fatty acids (C8 and C12). The sodium and calcium salts of alkyl sulfates have advancing contact angles (46º to 96º) higher than those of alkyl trimethylammonium bromides (0º to 34º). The measured advancing contact angles for several surfactant solutions did not substantially change with varying surfactant/counterion rations: therefore. The precipitating counterion concentration (e.g. water hardness) will have little effect on the wettability. The contact angles of fatty acid solutions. Which varied in pH from 4.0 to 10.0, did not show any dependence on pH. It was found in this study that the contact angles of saturated calcium dodecanoate solutions containing a second subsaturate surfactant (NaDS) decreased when increasing NaDS concentrations until reaching the CMC. These results show that a second surfactant can act as a wetting agent in these saturated surfactant systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มุมสัมผัสของสารละลายอิ่มตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของตะกอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนั้น ๆ ถูกวัดโดยใช้วิธีเซสไซล์ดรอป ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ เกลือโซเดียม และเกลือแคลเซียมของสารซัลเฟต (ซี 12. ซี 14. และ ซี 18). เกลือโพรไมด์สารไตรเมททิวแอมโมเนียม (ซี 14. ซี 16. และ ซี 18). กรดไขมัน (ซี 12. และ ซี 16). เกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน (ซี 18, และ ซี 12) เกลือโซเดียม และเกลือแคลเซียมของสารซัลเฟต มีค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่าง 46º และ 96º ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกลือโบรไมด์ของสารไตรแมททิวแอมโมเนียมที่มีค่ามุมสัมผัสระหว่าง 0º และ 34º ค่ามุมสัมผัสที่วัดได้จากสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวหลายชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มากเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อประจุที่จับตัว ดังนั้นความเข้มข้นของประจุที่จับตัว (เช่น ความกระด้างของน้ำ) จึงมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อความสามารถในการทำให้พื้นผิวเปียก มุมสัมผัสของสารละลายกรดไขมันซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างอยู่ในช่วง 4.0 ถึง 10.0 ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลาย ในการศึกษานี้ได้ถูกค้นว่ามุมสัมผัสของสารละลายอิ่มตัวของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันซี 12 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สอง (โซเดียม โดเดซิลซัลเฟต) ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัว ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียม โดเดซิลซัลเฟต จนกระทั่งถึงค่าซีเอ็มซี ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่สองสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสารช่วยทำให้เปียดในระบบสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวเหล่านี้
Share
COinS