Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of O2 addition on CO2 reforming of methane over Pt/ZrO2 catalysts promoted with Ce
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเติมก๊าซออกซิเจนต่อปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทนโดยใช้แพลทตินัม-เซอร์โคเนียซึ่งมีซีเรียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์ในสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1723
Abstract
Effects of oxygen on the stability and activity of the CO2 reforming of CH4 over 1.5 wt% Pt/ZrO2 and 1.5 wt% Pt/Ce-ZrO2 catalysts have been investigated. Catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation technique. The loadings of cerium used in this work were 3%, 5%, and 7%. Catalysts were tested for their activity and stability in 50% Ch4, 25% CO2 and 3-9% O2 with a total flow rate of 150 ml/min, balanced by helium. The loss of catalyst activity at 800℃ was monitored for approximately 15 hours. Catalysts were characterized via the BET surface area measurement and X-ray diffraction (XRD) techniques. The results showed that methane conversion increased with increasing oxygen concentration and cerium loading. 1.5 wt%Pt supported on 7 wt%Ce-doped zirconia was the most active catalyst for the CO2 reforming of CH4.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์โดยปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทน (CO2 reforming of methane) โดยใช้สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทตินัมบนตัวพยุงเซอร์โคเนียและแพลทตินัมบนตัวพยุงเซอร์โคเนียที่มีซีเรียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์ (Pt/ZrO2 และ Pt/Ce-ZrO2) สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองได้จากการเตรียมโดยวิธี impregnation ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมก๊าซออกซิเจนต่อปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่ง และผลกระทบของปริมาณซีเรียมซึ่งเป็นโปรโมเตอร์ (Cerium loading: 3, 5, 7%) ต่อประสิทธิภาพความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยา (Activity) และความคงทนต่อสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (Stability) การทดลองทดสอบสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลาประมาณ 15 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ก๊าซมีเทน 50%, ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 25%, ก๊าซออกซิเจน 3-9% โดยปริมาตรและส่วนที่เหลือคือฮีเลียม ด้วยอัตราการไหลรวมของก๊าซที่ 150 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที วิเคราะห์สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธี BET เพื่อหาพื้นที่ผิวและ X-ray diffraction (XRD) เพื่อตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทน (%CH4 conversion) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจนและปริมาซีเรียมในสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าแพลทตินัมบนตัวพยุงเซอร์โคเนียที่มีปริมาณซีเรียม 7% เป็นโปรโมเตอร์ เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS