Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect to cloud point on the foaming of nonionic/anionic surfactant mixtures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความขุ่นต่อการเกิดฟองของสารละลายผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุกับชนิดมีประจุลบ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1724
Abstract
Foaming properties of mixed nonionic-anionic surfactant systems below and above the cloud point are described. The systems under study are nonyl phenoxypoly (ethyleneoxy) ethanol (NP(EO)n, n= 8, 9, and 10) – sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). The cloud point of the mixed systems with and without the addition of electrolyte, NaCl, was determined. The standard Ross-Miles test method and shake test method were used to study the foaming properties of the surfactant mixture systems. No significant change in foamability and foam stability of the mixtures was observed below the cloud point. However, the phase transformation of missed nonionic-anionic micelles at the cloud point changed the foaming behavior of the solutions resulting in dramatic decrease in foam stability. Foamability also decreased to a very low level at all concentrations above the clous point. Similar changes were observed around the cloud point of systems both with and without electrolyte. The increase in the mole ratio of SDS in the mixtures led to a substantial increase in the foamability, but it drastically decreased above the cloud point. The results show that the clouding phenomenon of the mixtures both in the presence and absence of electrolyte plays a predominant role in the foaming properties of the nonionic-anionic surfactant mixtures. Both the Ross-Miles and the shake test methods give the same trend of foamability and foam stability with respect to temperature, concentration, and surfactant structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของฟองของสารละลายผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุกับชนิดมีประจุลบในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำและเหนืออุณหภูมิขุ่น ระบบผสมระหว่าง โนนิวฟินอกโมลของโนนิวฟินอลกับโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษา อุณหภูมิขุ่นของระบบผสมที่มีการเติมและไม่เติมสารนำไฟฟ้า, โซเดียมคลอไรด์, ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของฟองในระบบผสมด้วยวิธีรอสไมล์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีมาตรฐานเอเอสทีเอ็มและวิธีเขย่า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิขุ่น ความสูงของฟองและความเสถียรของฟองในสารละลายผสมเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มากนักอย่างไรก็ตาม ณ ที่อุณหภูมิขุ่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฏภาค (phase transformation) ของไมเซล (micelle) ของสารละลายผสมทำให้คุณสมบัติของฟองสารละลายเปลี่ยนแปงส่งผลให้ความเสถียรของฟองลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และที่เหนืออุณหภูมิขุ่น ความสามารถเกิดฟองลดลงถึงระดับต่ำมากที่ทุกความเข้มข้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบที่มีและไม่มีสารนำไฟฟ้าเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน การเพิ่มสัดส่วนโมลของโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตทำให้ความสามารถเกิดฟองของสารเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย แต่ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วที่อุณหภูมิเหนืออุณหภูมิขุ่น ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปรากฏการณ์ขุ่นของสารละลายผสมทั้งที่มีและไม่มีสารนำไฟฟ้ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อคุณสมบัติของฟองในสารละลายผสม ทั้งวิธีรอสไมล์และวิธีเขย่าให้แนวโน้มของค่าความสามารถเกิดฟองและความเสถียรของฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเหมือนกันโดยมีการแปรผันตามอุณหภูมิ, ความเข้มข้น และโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวไปในทางเดียวกัน
Creative Commons License