Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methane reforming with carbon dioxide over Pt/ZrO2 catalyst promoted with Ce and Y
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีฟอร์มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซมีเทน โดยใช้แพลทตินัม-เซอร์โคเนียซึ่งมีซีเรียม และอิทเตรียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1730
Abstract
The reforming of CH4 with CO2 was studied at 800℃ over Pt/ZrO2 catalysts. The CH4:CO2 concentration ratio of 2:1 and GHSV of 477500 h-1 were used to observe catalyst deactivation. The effects of two promoters, Ce and Y, on the catalyst activity and stability were investigated. The results showed that the addition of the promoters, at the optimum concentration of 5%, not only increased the catalyst surface area by stabilizing the tetragonal form of ZrO2 but also improved the catalyst stability. The mixed-promoter catalytic behavior was also studied. The mixed-promoter catalysts were prepared by two different techniques, impregnation and co-precipitation. Comparison of the results indicated that at the calcination temperature of 800℃ the impregnation technique yielded higher surface area, activity and stability than the co-precipitation technique. The surface area, activity and stability of the catalysts prepared by the co-precipitation technique were improved when the calcination temperature was decreased to 600℃
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรีฟอร์มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 800℃ โดยใช้แพลทตินัม-เซอร์โคเนีย (Pt/ZrO2) เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเสื่อมสภาพของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำโดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของก๊าชผสม CH4 :CO2 2:1 และค่า GHSV 477500 h-1 ผลกระทบของโปรโมเตอร์ 2 ชนิด คือซีเรียม (Ce) และอิทเตรียม (Y) ต่อพฤติกรรม (activity) และเสถียรภาพ (stability) ของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า การเติมโปรโมเตอร์ที่มีความเข้มข้นที่ เหมาะสมที่สุด 5% นั้น ไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการรักษาเสถียรภาพของรูปแบบเตตระโกนอล (tetragonal) ของเซอร์โคเนีย (zirconia) เท่านั้น แต่ยังช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพ (stability) ของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย การศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโปรโมเตอร์ ผสมโดยใช้การเตรียมต่างกัน 2 วิธีคือ อิมเพรกเนชั่น (impregnation) และการตกตะกอนร่วม (co-precipitation) พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแคลไซน์ (calcination temperature) 800℃ นั้น การเตรียมแบบอิมแพรกเนชั่นให้พื้นที่ผิวและเสถียรภาพสูงกว่าการเตรียมแบบตกตะกอนร่วม พื้นที่ผิว พฤติกรรม และเสถียรภาพของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมดีขึ้นเมื่อลดอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแคลไซน์เป็น 600℃
Share
COinS