Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of precipitating conditions on the formation of magnesium-HEDP precipitates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสภาวะของสารละลายต่อการเกิดของตะกรันแมกนีเซียม-HEDP
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1663
Abstract
Scale formation in reservoirs can limit their production efficiency and also damage equipment. 1-Hydroxyethylidene-1,1-diphosphonic acid (HEDP) is one of the most common scale inhibitors used today. The objective of this study was to investigate the formation of magnesium-HEDP precipitates formed under different conditions. It was found that the solution pH and the initial Mg2+ :phosphonate molar ratio affected the Mg: phosphonate molar ratio in the precipitates. The degree of supersaturation had little effect on the properties of precipitates. Four distinct Mg-HEDP precipitates were formed under the conditions studied. At a pH of 2 and an initial Mg2+ :HEDP molar ratio of 1:1, the Mg :HEDP molar ratio of the precipitate was 1:2 and had a platelet structure. At a pH of 2 and an initial Mg2+ :HEDP molar ratio of 10:1, the precipitate had a Mg: HEDP ratio of 3:2 and the precipitate comprised polydispersed, fibrous spindles. At a high pH of 6 and a low initial Mg2+ :HEDP molar ratio of 1:1, the Mg: HEDP molar ratio of the precipitate was 3:2 and the precipitate had an irregular flaky structure. At a high pH of 6 and a high initial molar ratio of 10:1, the Mg: HEDP molar ratio of the precipitate was 2:1 and the precipitate had a granular or amorphous surface structure. The 1:2 and 3:2 Mg-HEDP precipitates were crystalline in nature and had high equilibrium solubility but the 2:1 precipitate was amorphous and had low equilibrium solubility
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดตะกรันในบ่อขุดเจาะน้ำมันสามารถลดประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตและทำลายอุปกรณ์ 1-Hydroxyethylidene-1, 1 diphosphonic acid (HEDP) เป็นสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรันชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกเลือกใช้ทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน ในการทดลองนี้สารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน คือ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ การศึกษาการเกิดแมกนีเซียม-HEDP ภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษา พบว่าค่าความเป็นกรดด่างและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP ของสารละลายมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของตระกรัน ในขณะที่ระดับของการอิ่มตัวยิ่งยวดมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของตระกรันเพียงเล็กน้อยตะกรันซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในสารละลายซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 2 และอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP เท่ากับ 1:1 มีลักษณะแท่งและอัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP ในตะกรับเท่ากับ 1:2 สำหรับตะกรันซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในสารละลายซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 2 เช่นกันแต่อัตราส่วนเริ่มตนของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP เท่ากับ 10:1 มีลักษณะรูปเข็มและอัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP ในตระกรันเท่ากับ 3:2 ในขณะที่ตะกรันซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในสารละลาย ซึ่งมีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 6 และอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP เท่ากับ 1:1 และ 10:1 มีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นบางและเมล็ดตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP ในตะกรันเท่ากับ 3:2 และ 2:1 ตามลำดับ ตะกรันที่อัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP ในตะกรันเท่ากับ 1:2 และ 3:2 มีลักษณะเป็นผลึกและมีค่าการละลายสูงแต่สำหรับตะกรันที่อัตราส่วนของแมกนีเซียมต่อ HEDP ในตะกรันเท่ากับ 2:1 สารประเภทอสันฐานและมีค่าการละลายต่ำ
Share
COinS