Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of external silane donors on Ziegler-Natta catalyst for polymerization of propylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของเอ็กทานอลไซเลนโดเนอร์ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิกเลอร์แนตต้าของโพลีโพรไพลีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Third Advisor
Suracha Udomsak
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1662
Abstract
The effect of external silane donors of propylene polymerization, with a MgCl2-supported TiCl4 catalyst activated by Al(C2H5)3, has been investigated. Five types of alkoxy silanes were used as external donors. The degree of isotactic index and activity depended on the types of alkoxy silane and amount of external donor used. Iso and cyclic structures of external donors enhanced the isotactic index. Addition of small amounts of external donors led to a significant increase in activity and isotactic index. At constant external donor content, and increase of Al/Ti resulted in an increase in activity and a decrease in isotactic index. Moreover, the activity of the polymer increased while the isotactic index decreased with increasing hydrogen concentration. The number average molecular weight (Mn) of the polypropylene decreased as a result of hydrogen addition for the polymerization in the absence and presence of all electron donors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเอ็กทานอลไซเลนโดเนอร์ (External silane donors) ของการทำโพลิเมอไรซ์โพรไพลีนที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์บนแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ซับพอร์ทซึ่งถูกทำให้ว่องไวโดยไตรเอททิลอลูมินัม โดยใช้อัลคอกซี่ไซเลน 5 ชนิดเป็นเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์ ผลที่มีต่อความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาและดัชนีไอโซ่แทคทิค (isotactic index) จะมากหรือน้อยขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของอัลคอกซี่ไซเลนและปริมาณเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์ที่ใช้เติมลงไปโครงสร้างไอโซและไซคลิกของเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์ช่วยส่งเสริมค่าดัชนีไอโซ่แทคทิค การเติมสารเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์เพียงเล็กน้อยจะทำให้ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาและค่าดัชนี่ไอโซ่แทคทิคเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนของอลูมินัมต่อไทเทเนียมเพิ่มขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นของเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์คงที่จะทำให้ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นและดัชนีไอโซ่แทคทิคลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นด้วยการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนทำให้ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่ดัชนีไอโซ่แทคทิคลดลง การเติมไฮโดรเจนจะทำให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยจำนวน (Mn) ลดลงอีกด้วยทั้งที่มีการเติมเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์และไม่มีการเติมเอ็กทานอลโดเนอร์
Creative Commons License