Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective oxidation of ethylene over silver supported on alumina catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะเงินบนฐานอลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1661
Abstract
High surface area (HAS) silver supported on alumina (Ag/Al2O3) catalyst were prepared by sol-gel method, and the activity and selectivity to ethylene oxide (EO) during ethylene oxidation over these catalysts were determined in the absence and presence of H2. The effect of calcination and oxidation-reduction method on the catalytic activity was also studied. Over all the (HAS) Ag/Al2O3 catalysts showed no selectivity to EO in ethylene oxidation and only CO2 and H2O were obtained as final products. Low surface area (LSA) Ag/a-Al2O3 catalysts were also prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method and the effect of silver loading, molar ratio of C2H4 to O2 and the effect of calcination and oxidation reduction method on the catalytic performance for selective oxidation of ethylene at different reaction temperatures were studied. Maximum selectivity to EO was obtained over (LSA) Ag/a-Al2O3 catalyst with 15 wt% Ag at a temperature of 210℃. The 0.5 molar ratio of C2H4 to O2 exhibited the best ratio for the maximum EO selectivity. The reduction with hydrogen of previously oxidized 15 wt% Ag/a-Al2O3 catalyst caused an increase in the activity for selective oxidation of ethylene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นฐานอลูมินาซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวมากเตรียมโดยวิธีแบบโซลเจล (Sol-Gel Method) รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดได้ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยาเอธีลีนออกซิเดชันที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมโดยวิธีนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบในสารตั้งต้น และศึกษาผลกระทบของการทำออกซิเดชัน-รีตักชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนฐานอลูมินาโดยการเตรียมวิธีนี้แสดงผลในเชิงลบต่อการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยาเอธีลีนออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำเท่านั้น ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนฐานแอลฟาอลูมินาที่มีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยจึงถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธี Incipient Wetness Impregnation ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณโลหะเงินที่ใช้ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอธีลีนต่อออกซิเจน และผลของการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนทำปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชันต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเลือกเกิดของปฏิกิริยาเอธีลีนออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิของการทำปฏิกิริยาต่าง ๆ กัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักของโลหะเงินบนฐานแอลฟาอลูมินาที่มีพื้นที่ผิวน้อย โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 210 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ผลของการเลือกเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์มากที่สุด ซึ่งอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอธีลีนต่ออกซิเจนที่ดีที่สุดในการเลือกเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ก็คือที่ 0.5 และจากการทำรีดักชันด้วยไฮโดรเจนของร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักของโลหะเงินบนฐานอลูมินาสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาเอธีลีนออกซิเดชัน
Share
COinS