Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rheological and optical properties of cationic surfactants-fatty alcohol emulsions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการไหลและโครงสร้างของอิมัลชันระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวกและอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1658
Abstract
Rheological and optical properties of cationic surfactants (CTAC and BTAC) and fatty alcohol (FA) emulsions were investigated in terms of fatty alcohol concentration, temperature and pH. Entanglement storage modulus (GNº ), Bingham stress (TB) and zero shear viscosity (no) increased with fatty alcohol content for both CTAC/FA and BTAC/FA systems. In the CTAC/FA system, the vesicle structure changed to the binding lamellar structure whereas in the BTAC/FA system, the vesicle structure changed to the sunflower-like structure as the proportion of fatty alcohol increased. Values of GNº | TB and no at high fatty alcohol concentrations were independent of temperature. The pH did not affect GNº, TB and no at all fatty alcohol concentrations in both CTAC/FA and BTAC/FA systems as can be seen from the unchanged lamellar structure. The effect of annealing temperature was studied in CTAC/FA/HEC and BTAC/FA/HEC systems. After annealing at 40 and 53℃, GNº and no recovered to their initial values within 1 day; the lamellar structure also recovered. However, at 80℃, GNº and no showed drastic decreases due to the formation of optically isotropic oil-in-water emulsions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติการไหลและโครงสร้างของอิมัลชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวก (CTAC และ BTAC) และอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมันถูกศึกษาในเรื่องของความเข้มข้นของอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมัน อุณหภูมิ และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส ในระบบ CTAC/FA และ ระบบ BTAC/FA เมื่อเข้มข้นของอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมันเพิ่มขึ้น ค่ามอดูลัสสะสม ณ จุด พัวพัน ค่าแรงบิงแฮม และ ค่าความหนืดจะเพิ่มขึ้น ในระบบ CTAC/FA โครงสร้างแบบเวสสิเคิล (vesicle) จะเปลี่ยนเป็นโครงสร้างแบบลาเมลลาแบบกลุ่ม (lamellar) ในขณะที่ในระบบ BTAC/FA โครงสร้างแบบเวสสิเคิลจะเปลี่ยนเป็นโครงสร้างแบบดอกทานตะวัน (sunflower like) เมื่อความเข้มข้นของอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมันเพิ่มขึ้น ค่ามอดูลัสสะสม ณ จุด พันพัน ค่าแรงบิงแฮม และ ค่าความหนืดที่ความเข้มข้นของอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมันสูงจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส ไม่มีผลต่อค่ามอดูลัสสะสม ณ จุด พัวพัน ค่าแรงบิงแฮม และ ค่าความหนืดที่ทุกความเข้มข้นของอัลกอฮอล์ชนิดไขมันทั้งระบบ CTAC/FA และระบบ BTAC/FA ซึ่งเห็นได้จากโครงสร้างลาเมลลาที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงผลของการให้ความร้อนกับอิมัลชันในระบบ CTAC/FA/HEC และระบบ BTAC/FA/HEC ค่ามอดูลัสสะสม ณ จุด พัวพัน และค่าความหนืด สามารถกลับสู่ค่าเริ่มต้นภายใน 1 วันพร้อมกับโครงสร้างลาเมลลาจะกลับสู่โครงสร้างแบบเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามที่ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ค่ามอดูลัสสะสม ณ จุด พัวพัน และ ค่าความหนืดลดลงมากเนื่องจากเกิดอิมัลชันแบบน้ำมันในน้ำ
Creative Commons License