Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective oxidation of propylene by using supported silver/gold catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซโพรพิลีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีส่วนประกอบของเงินและทอง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1656
Abstract
Propylene oxide (PO) is an important industrial intermediate which has traditionally been produced by the epoxidation of propylene with hydroperoxide or epichlorohydrin. The direct vapor-phase epoxidation of propylene, in the presence of oxygen and hydrogen, is the more environmentally friendly process. The selectivity to PO over silver catalysts supported on alumina and gold supported on TiO2 were investigated. The reactions were carried out between 80 and 225℃ with different feed compositions and space velocities. The catalysts were characterized by BET and XRD measurements. In the sol-gel prepared Ag/Al2O3 catalysts, surface areas in the range of 300-500 m2/g were obtained. But Au/TiO2 prepared by deposition-precipitation catalysts had much lower surface areas in the range of 14-17 m2/g. The Ag/Al2O3 catalysts showed almost no selectivity to PO and produced only CO2 and H2O as major products. By using Au/TiO2 catalysts. High selectivity to PO was found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพรพิลีนออกไซด์เป็นสารผลิตผลระหว่างกลางที่สำคัญของกระบวนการเคมีในอุตสากรรม โดยทั่วไปสามารถผลิตโดยปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์และคลอโรไฮดรินเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ออกซิเจนและไฮโดรเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการออกซิดไดซ์โดยตรงเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มีการศึกษาการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซโพรพีลีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา และ โลหะทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียม เพื่อผลิตตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ โดยทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 80-225 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ส่วนประกอบของสารตั้งต้นและความเร็วสเปซค่าต่าง ๆ กัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการวัดค่าพื้นที่ผิวและการศึกษาลักษณะรูปแบบของผลึก พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 300-500 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีตกตะกอนมีค่าพื้นที่ผิวต่ำกว่ามาก คืออยู่ในช่วง 14-17 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพื่อผลิตโพรพิลีนออกไซด์น้อยมาก ผลิตผลส่วนมากมีเพียงแต่คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำเท่านั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมมีความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อผลิตโพรพิลีนออกไซด์มาก
Creative Commons License