Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyelectrolyte-enhanced ultrafiltration (PEUF) for chromate, sulphate, and nitrate ions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์เพิ่มการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชั่น (พี อี ยู เอฟ) เพื่อกำจัดอิออนโครเมต ซัลเฟต และไนเตรต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1655
Abstract
Polyelectrolyte-enhanced ultrafiltration (PEUF) is a membrane-based separation technique which can be used to remove multivalent ions from water. In this study, a water soluble polyelectrolyte, poly (diallyldimethyl ammonium chloride) or QUAT was added to aqueous solutions containing the target ions, CrO42-, SO42- and NO3- to be removed. The target ions were bound to oppositely charged polyelectrolytes in the aqueous stream, which was then passed through an ultrafiltration membrane with pore sizes small enough to reject the polyelectrolyte-target ions complexes. The efficiency of the target ions removal or the rejection percentage was determined in this work. The rejection percentages of anions increased with increase in the concentration ratio of QUAT to anions. The rejection percentages of the divalent, chromate and sulphate ions were higher than that of the monovalent nitrate ion. Further studies of PEUF indicated that high QUAT concentrations in retentate decreased the relative flux due to the gradually accumulation of polyelectrolyte (hydrodynamic boundary layer) near the membrane surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์เพิ่มการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชั่น (พี อี ยู เอฟ) เป็นเทคนิคการแยกแบบใช้เยื่อกรองที่ใช้กำจัดอิออนที่มีหลายประจุออกจากน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เติมพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ที่ละลายน้ำ, พอลิไดอัลลิวไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์หรือควอทลงในสารละลายที่มีอิออนที่ต้องการกำจัดคือ อิออนโครเมต ซัลเฟต และไนเตรต พอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์จับกับอิออนเป้าหมายที่มีประจุตรงข้ามในสารละลายน้ำนั้น จากนั้นทำการกรองแบบอัลทราฟิลเทรชั่นผ่านเยื่อกรองซึ่งมีช่องผ่านเล็กเพียงพอที่จะจับสารเชิงซ้อนของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์และอิออนไว้ได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเปอร์เซนต์รีเจคชั่นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กไตรไลท์ต่ออิออนประจุลบ ค่ารีเจคชันของประจุสองของอิออนโครเมตและซัลเฟตมีค่าสูงกว่าประจุหนึ่งของอิออนไนเตรต จากการศึกษาของ พี อี ยู เอฟ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ในรีเทนเทตที่สูงไปลดค่าอัตราการไหลสัมพัทธ์ต่อเวลาลง เนื่องจากการสะสมของพอลิอิเล็กโตรไลท์ทีละน้อยที่บริเวณผิวหน้าของเยื่อกรอง
Share
COinS