Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed matrix membrane for olefin/paraffin separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินและพาราฟินโดยใช้เยื่อเนื้อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1650
Abstract
Nowadays olefin/paraffin separation is an energy intensive process via distillation or adsorption. Hence, a new type of mixed matrix membrane (MMM) has been investigated as an alternative separation technology for olefin/paraffin separation. The MMM was fabricated by casting a mixture of silicone rubber and Ag-zeolite on a with/without poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) treated porous polysulfone support. The permeability and selectivity of ethylene to ethane were determined using the membrane testing unit. Results from the study can be concluded as: 1) Ag-zeolite does not enhance the ethylene/ethane selectivity, 2) PEG enhances ethylene/ethane selectivity, and 3) silicone rubber is not suitable polymer to form Ag-zeolite MMM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้การแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินและพาราฟินโดยการกลั่นหรือการดูดซึมเป็นกระบวนการที่สิ้นเปลืองพลังงานมาก ดังนั้นเยื่อเนื้อผสมชนิดใหม่เป็นอีกเทคโนโลยีหนึ่งสำหรับการแยกก๊าซทั้งสองชนิดนี้ เยื่อเนื้อผสมผลิตโดยการผสมยางซิลิโคน เงินในซีโอไลท์ กับโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) แล้วนำไปเคลือบบนแผ่นรองรับโพลีซันโฟนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุน ค่าของการแพร่ผ่านและการเลือกของก๊าซเอทิลีนและอีเทนหาได้จากการทดสอบเยื่อเนื้อผสม ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) เงินในซีโอไลท์ไม่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกก๊าซเอทิลีนกับอีเทน 2) โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกก๊าซเอทิลีนกับอีเทน 3) ยางซิลิโคนเป็นโพลิเมอร์ที่ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปผสมกับเงินในซีโอไลท์บนเยื่อเนื้อผสม
Creative Commons License