Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The adsorption of surfactant on inks related to paper recycling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนผิวหมึกสัมพันธ์ต่อกระบวนการรีไซเคิลกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1649
Abstract
Adsorption of surfactant at the solid-aqueous solution interface has been extensively studied to understand interactions between the surfactant and the solid surface. In the present study, the influence of pH and calcium concentration on the adsorption of sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) onto carbon black surface was investigated. Measurements of electrokinetic potential of suspensions of SDS-adsorbed carbon black particles were combined in order to monitor the variation in potential as a function of adsorption. The results showed that the adsorption of SDS onto carbon black gave strong interactions between the hydrophobic tail group of SDS and the carbon surface. The presumed configuration of the adsorbed SDS molecule was tail-down and/or laying down orientation. The effect of pH was not found to be significant on the adsorption of SDS while the addition of a calcium salt enhanced SDS adsorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซัลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ระหว่างหน้าของแข็ง-สารละลายเพื่อเข้าใจถึงอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวของแข็ง โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเป็นกรด-เบสและความเข้มข้นของเกลือแคลเซียม ต่อการดูดซับของโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (เอสดีเอส) บนพื้นผิวคาร์บอนแบลค ร่วมกับศึกษาการวัดความต่างศักย์อิเลคโตรไคเนติก ของสารแขวนลอยที่เอสดีเอสดูดซัลลนผงคาร์บอนแบลค เพื่อสังเกตความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต่างศักย์และการดูดซับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การดูดซับของเอสดีเอสบนพื้นผิวคาร์บอนแบลค แสดงอันตรกิริยาที่ชัดเจนระหว่างกลุ่มหางที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของเอสดีเอส และพื้นผิวคาร์บอนแบลค โครงร่างที่สันนิษฐานได้ของเอสดีเอสที่ดูดซับคือ การจัดเรียงส่วนหางลง และ/หรือนอนราบ และผลของความเป็นเป็นกรด-เบส ไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของเอสดีเอสในขณะที่การเติมเกลือแคลเซียมช่วยเพิ่มการดูดซับเอสดีเอส
Share
COinS