Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of molecular weight and molecular weight distribution on the rheological behavior and processibility of homopolymer blends of HDPE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผสมกันเองของโพลีเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง : อิทธิพลของมวลโมเลกุลและการกระจายของมวลโมเลกุล ต่อพฤติกรรมการไหลและความสามารถในการผลิต
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manas-Zloczower, Ica
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1447
Abstract
Molecular weight (Mw) and molecular weight distribution (MWD) play a key role in controlling mechanical properties and processibility of polymeric materials. A series of high density polyethylene (HDPE) with various Mw and MWD were investigated in terms of their mechanical properties and processibility. Blends of HDPE with various Mw and MWD at different compositions were produced in a twin-screw extruder under careful controlled conditions. A Brabender single screw extruder was used to evaluate the processing performance. The extrusion was conducted with 2 round dies of different diameters, and without a die; the output rate and pressure drop were measured. The experimental results showed that the presence of high Mw species significantly affected pressure build-up in the machine. Rheological, and mechanical properties of the blends were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มวลโมเลกุลและการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมสมบัติทางกลและความสามารถในการผลิตพอลิเมอร์ ชุดตัวอย่างของโพลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีมวลโมเลกุลและการกระจายของโมเลกุลต่าง ๆ กัน ได้นำมาเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษาสมบัติดังกล่าว โดยการผสมที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ ในเครื่องรีดพลาสติกแบบสกรูคู่ จากนั้นจึงนำไปศึกษาความสามารถในการผลิตในเครื่องรีดพลาสติกแบบสกรูเดี่ยวโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรคือ หัวฉีดแบบกลมที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางต่างกัน 2 ขนาด ซึ่งมีความยาวเท่ากัน และเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วของสกรู จากนั้นจึงวัดอัตราการไหลของพอลิเมอร์ และความตันที่เปลี่ยนไปเพื่อศึกษาจุดปฏิบัติการของแต่ละตัวอย่าง ซึ่งพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุดปฏิบัติการมากกว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการกระจายมวลโมเลกุลกว้างในพอลิเมอร์ผสม ในขณะที่อัตราการไหลเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วของสกรูมากกว่าตัวแปรด้านมวลโมเลกุลหรือการกระจายตัวของมวลโมเลกุล นอกเหนือจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงสมบัติทางกลและพฤติกรรมการไหล
Share
COinS