Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structurally controlled chitin derivatives by chemical modification approach : an application for insecticide controlled release
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมโครงสร้างของอนุพันธ์ไคตินโดยวิธีการทางเคมี : การใช้งานด้านควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาปราบศัตรูพืช
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Martin, David C.
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1449
Abstract
Chitosan derivatives with 1-naphthyl methylcarbamate were prepared by two molecular designs, i.e., without spacer via iodochitosan to obtain chitosan-carbaryl (CHI-CBR), and with spacer via chitosan-carbonyl imidazolide to obtain chitosan acetate carbonyl imidazolide-carbaryl (CA-CDI-CBR). The products show carbamate ester peak at 1707-1708 cm-1. The substitution is accomplished for 50-60% as clarified by elemental analysis. TGA reveals that CHI-CBR shows a degradation temperature at 221℃ while CA-CDI-CBR exhibits wide range of degradation from 158℃ to 345℃. XRD patterns show a decrease of the correlation length of the products as compared to that of chitosan. The treatment of CHI-CBR in alkali solution of pH12 confirms the stability of the carbaryl in the polymer chain. The release of CBR from CA-CDI-CBR is achieved by the hydrolysis of the ester spacer as studied by UV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของไคโตแซนประเภท 1-แนพทิลเมทิลคาร์บาเมตได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยการออกแบบโมเลกุล 2 รูปแบบ คือ แบบการเชื่อมเข้าโดยตรงปราศจากตัวเชื่อมต่อ (Spacer) ได้ แก่ ไคโตแซน-คาร์บาริล (Chitosan-Carbaryl, CHI-CBR) ซึ่งเตรียมผ่านอนุพันธ์ไอโอโดไคโตแซน (Iodochitosan) และ แบบมีตัวเชื่อมต่อ ได้แก่ ไคโตแซนอะซีเตตคาร์บอนิลอิมิดาโซลาย-คาร์บาริล (Chitosan Acetate-Carbonyl Imidazolide-Carbaryl, CA-CDI-CBR) โดยเตรียมได้จากอนุพันธ์ไคโตแซน-คาร์บอนิลอิมิดาโซลาย (Chitosan-Carbonyl-imidazolide) สารประกอบที่ได้ปรากฏพีกของคาร์บาเมตเอสเตอร์ที่ 1707-1708 เลขคลื่น การศึกษาด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ธาตุ (Elemental Analysis) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาการเข้าแทนที่อยู่ในระดับ 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก (Themogravimetric Analysis) พบว่า CHI-CBR มีจุดหลอมเหลวที่ 211 องศาเซสเซียสในขณะที่ CA-CDI-CBR ปรากฏจุดหลอมเหลวในช่วงอุณหภูมิกว้างจาก 158 ถึง 376 องศาเซสเซียส การศึกษาโดยเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่นสเปกโตรสโกรปี (X-ray Diffraction Spectroscopy) พบว่าความยาวคลอรีเรชั่น (Correlation Length) ของสารประกอบลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับไคโตแซน การศึกษา CHI-CBR ในสารละลายด่างที่ความเป็นเบสที่ พีเอช (pH) 12 ยืนยันเสถียรภาพของคาร์บาริลในสายโซ่โพลิเมอร์ ในขณะเดียวกันการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคของยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี (UV-VIS Spectrophotometry) พบว่าการปลดปล่อย CBR จาก CA-CDI-CBR เกิดขึ้นได้จากระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิส (Hydrolysis) ของพันธะเอสเทอร์ในตัวเชื่อม
Creative Commons License