Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Turbulent drag reduction of polyacrylamide and 70% hydrolyzed polyacrylamide solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดแรงเสียดทานที่ผนังในการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนโดยสารละลายโพลีอะคริลาไมด์และ 70% ไฮโดรไลซ์โพลีอะคริลาไมด์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1450
Abstract
It is well know that the energy loss due to skin friction in a turbulent flow is substantially lowered when a small amount of polymer is added to the flowing solvent. In this work, the effects of polymer concentration, salt concentration and molecular weight on the turbulent drag reduction were investigated in PAM and 70% HPAM solutions. They were tested for turbulent drag reduction using our homemade Couette apparatus. Polymer hydrodynamic radius and solution viscosity were measured using dynamic light scattering technique and Ubbelohde viscometer for both sterile water and saline solutions. The amount of turbulent drag reduction was found to correlate well with polymer hydrodynamic radius. The Kolmogorov microscale scales with both hydrodynamic radius, degree of polymerization and concentration, but the scaling exponents differ from those predicted by Lumley’s and de Gennes’s theories. Our viscoelastic theory with the new truncation length scale is proposed to explain drag reduction mechanism. The theory suggest two opposing roles for elasticity. The correlation between our viscoelastic length scale, Ive and Nm cp was shown. The approximate agreements with experimental data was obtained if we take ‘a’ to lie between 0.2-0.3, depending whether we want to match concentration of degree of polymerization dependences more closely.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันอย่างดีว่าการสูญเสียพลังงานเนื่องจากความเสียดทานที่ผิวในการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนจะลดลงเมื่อเติมสารละลายเจือจางพอลิเมอร์ลงไป การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีต่อการลดแรงเสียดทานที่ผนังในการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนโดยทดสอบกับสารละลายโพลีอะคริลาไมด์และ 70% ไฮโดรไลซ์โพลีอะคริลาไมด์ สารละลายของพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ถูกทดสอบการลดแรงเสียดทานที่ผนังโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดคุณสมบัติทางการไหลแบบทรงกระบอกซึ่งได้รับการออกแบบเป็นพิเศษ เทคนิคการวัดการกระจายแสงและการวัดความหนืดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวัดรัศมีไฮโดรไดนามิกและความหนืดของสารละลายทั้งในน้ำสเตอไรล์และสาระลายเกลือ เราพบว่าปริมิณการลดลงของแรงเสียดทานที่ผนังมีความสัมพันธ์ยิ่งกับรัศมีไฮโดรไดนามิก และโคลโมโกรอฟไมโครเสกลสามารถเสกลกับรัศมีไฮโดรไดนามิกและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ แต่ค่าเลขกำลังที่คำนวณได้จากการทดลองแตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยทฤษฎีของลัมเลย์และดิ เจนเนส นอกจากนี้ทฤษฎีวิสโคอิลาสติกได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นเพื่อที่จะอธิบายกลไกการลดลงของแรงเสียดทานที่ผนังโดยทฤษฎีนี้ได้เสนอสองบทบาทที่ขัดแย้งกันของแรงอิลาสติกและยังได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสกลความยาววิสโคอิลาสติกกับความเข้มข้นและค่าแสดงความยาวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซึ่งพบผลที่ได้รับจากการทดลองจะสามารถอธิบายได้โดยทฤษฎีนี้เมื่อเรากำหนดค่าเลขชี้กำลังที่ไม่ทราบค่า ‘a’ ให้อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.2 ถึง 0.3 ซึ่งจะเป็นค่าใดนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับว่าเราต้องการให้ความสำคัญกับค่าความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มข้นหรือความสัมพันธ์ของค่าแสดงความยาวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับความยาววิสโคอิลาสติกมากกว่ากัน
Share
COinS