Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of vinyl chloride/vinylidene chloride copolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ และการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารไวนิลลอไรด์/ไวนิลิดีนคลอไรด์ โคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1451
Abstract
The synthesis of vinyl chloride (VCM)/vinylidene chloride (VDC) copolymers by free radical polymerization in a suspension system is described. This research is involved with the study of the factors affecting synthesis, physical, chemical and mechanical properties of copolymer by varying of comonomer loading, polymerization temperature and initiator concentration. The effect of stirring speed on particle size of the product was also observed. Characterization of the resulting copolymer was conducted with FTIR,¹³C-NMR, DSC, GPC and particle size analyzer. It was found that characteristics, thermal properties and particle size of the copolymers depended on copolymer composition and speed of stirring, respectively. In terms of mechanical properties, PVC showed better tensile properties for the same conditions studied, which was influenced by molecular weight and copolymer composition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารไวนิลคลอไรด์/ไวนิลิคืนคลอไรด์ โคพอลิเมอร์ ทําได้จากการทํา ปฏิกิริยาของสารตั้งต้น คือ ไวนิลคลอไรด์ และไวนิลิคืนคลอไรด์ มอนอเมอร์ โดยอาศัยกระบวน การแขวนลอย ซึ่งมีสารก่อแรดดิคัลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการที่ใช้ในการทําปฏิกิริยานี้เรียก ว่า ฟรีแรดดิคัล โพลิเมอไรเซชัน ( Free radical polymerization) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทําการศึกษาวิธีการ สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์รวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความ เข้มข้นของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทําปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ทํา ปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงผลของอัตราการกวนที่มีต่อขนาดของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ โคพอลิ เมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนําไปวิเคราะห์ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกายภาพ เชิงเคมี และเชิงกล จาก การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเชิงกลของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้กับพีวีซี พบว่าปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ได้ทําการ ศึกษา และความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกริยา (reactivity) ของมอนอเมอร์ที่ใช้ มีผลต่อสมบัติของโค พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พีวีซีแสดงสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ สาเหตุเนื่องจากน้ําหนัก โมเลกุลของพีวีซีมีมากกว่าโคพอลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License