Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of compatibilizer on morphology and mechanical properties of LLDPE/NR blends produced by blown film and chill roll cast film extrusion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของตัวประสานต่อโครงสร้างสัณฐานและสมบัติเชิงกลของ ของผสมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้นและยางธรรมชาติ โดยการขึ้นรูปแบบเป่าฟิล์มและรีด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manas-Zloczower, Ica
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1454
Abstract
The addition of Natural Rubber (NR) into Linear Low Density Polyethylene (LLDPE) significantly improved processability of LLDPE resins as evidenced by the increase of draw ratio (DR) and blow up ratio (BUR) which directly relate to the ultimate melt strength of LLDPE. Maleic anhydride (MA) was added in 1-5 wt% to in-situ compatibilize the blend. By using this technique the melt viscosity, morphology and mechanical properties of LLDPE/NR blends were affected. The biaxial orientation in blown film and uniaxial orientation in chill roll cast film processes were investigated by infrared dichoism. The crystalline orientation (fc) was higher than amorphous orientation (fam). Moreover, the molecular orientation strongly affected the mechanical properties of the film; such as tear resistance, tensile strength, impact strength. Tear resistance and impact strength also increased as NR loading increased; whereas, the tensile strength of films decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ําเชิงเส้นสามารถทําได้ง่ายขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ ชัดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนการดึงและอัตราส่วนการเบ่ง โดยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเป่าฟิล์มและ รีด ภายหลังจากการผสมยางธรรมชาติและตัวประสานที่พอเหมาะ ปัจจัยที่มีความสําคัญต่อขบวน การขึ้นรูปแบบเป่าฟิล์มและแบบรีด คือสมบัติความแข็งแรงของพอลิเมอร์หลอมต่อแรงดึงระหว่าง การขึ้นรูป การเติมยางธรรมชาติและตัวประสาน มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ จํานวน 1-5 กรัม/น้ําหนัก พบ ว่ามีผลอย่างมากต่อความหนืด สัณฐานวิทยาของของผสม และสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม การขึ้นรูป แบบเป่าฟิล์มและแบบรีดส่งผลให้การเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลแบบทิศทางเดียวและสองทิศทาง สามารถตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟราเรด ส่วนที่เป็นโครงสร้างผลึกจะเรียงตัวดี กว่าส่วนโครงสร้างอสัณฐาน การเรียงตัวของส่วนที่เป็นโครงสร้างผลึกและส่วนที่เป็นโครงสร้าง อสัณฐานส่งผลอย่างมากต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม เช่น สมบัติการทนแรงฉีกขาด ความแข็งแรง และความสามารถทนแรงกระแทกของฟิล์ม สมบัติการทนแรงฉีกขาดและสมบัติความสามารถ ทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยางธรรมชาติในของผสม ส่วนความแข็งแรงของฟิล์ม ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยางธรรมชาติ
Share
COinS