Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of polybenzoxazine-clay nanocomposite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบลักษณะของ สารนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับดิน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1455
Abstract
A new polymer-silicate layer nanocomposite has been synthesized consisting of dispersed two-dimensional layers of organically modified montmorillonite (OMOM) within polybenzoxazine matrix proven by TG, XRD, TEM and FTIR. Five types of protonated amine derivative of OMOM were used to promote delamination of the host layers. The spacing of the host layers is strongly depended on size or molecular weight of amine derivative. Type of mono solvents and binary solvents have been studied and used to promote dispersion of OMOM in the mixture. The binary solvents that contain small amount of methanol show good ability to disperse OMOM. The important factors to prepare nanocomposite including ion-exchangeability of silicate layers, polarity of medium and the chemical nature of interlayer cation have been considered for the very well dispersion of silicate layers in the polymer matrix. XRD was used to determine the expansion of silicate layers in both OMOM and the nanocomposite films. It is found that the silicate layer expansion of all polymer-OMOM nanocomposites were quite similar ~ 4 Å. This is correlated with TEM results showing the aggregation of silicate layers. Thus the prepared nanocomposite are likely intercalated type. These results suggested that, among the three factors, the compatibility between modifying agent and monomer played the most important role.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นาโนคอมพอสิตชนิดใหม่ของพอลิเมอร์กับดินหรือสารประกอบของซิลิเกตที่เป็นแผ่นได้ ถูกทําการเตรียมขึ้นมา ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, IG, TEM และ FTIR จะประกอบด้วย การกระจายตัวของแผ่นซิลิเกตที่ได้ทําการปรับสภาพให้มีคุณสมบัติชอบความเป็นสารอินทรีย์มาก ขึ้นในสารพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ซึ่งเกลือที่เป็นประจุบวกของไพรมารีเอมีน 5 ชนิดได้ ถูกนํามาใช้ในการปรับสภาพของดินเพื่อสนับสนุนการขยายตัวหรือการกระจายตัวที่ดีของแผ่นซิ ลิเกต โดยที่ระยะของการขยายตัวนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดโมเลกุลของสารที่นํามาใช้ในการปรับสภาพ ของดิน ในด้านของตัวทําละลาย ชนิดตัวทําละลายเดี่ยวและตัวทําละลายผสมได้นํามาใช้เพื่อศึกษา ผลกระทบต่อการกระจายตัวของดินที่มีความชอบสารอินทรีย์ ซึ่งในกรณีของสารละลายผสมที่ ประกอบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เพียงเล็กน้อยนั้นก็สามารถจะทําให้เกิดการกระจายตัวที่ดีของดินที่มี ความชอบสารอินทรีย์ โดยที่ปัจจัยที่สําคัญในการจัดเตรียมการกระจายตัวของแผ่นซิลิเกตนั้น ประกอบด้วย ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของดิน ความเป็นขั้วของตัวกลางในการ ผสม และ ความเข้ากันได้ของสารที่นํามาใช้ในการปรับสภาพของดินหรือเกลือที่เป็นประจุบวก ของไพรมารีเอมีนกับตัวพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งเทคนิค XRD ได้ถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบการขยายตัวและการ กระจายตัวของแผ่นซิลิเกตทั้งในดินที่มีความชอบสารอินทรีย์และในสารประกอบระหว่างพอลิ เมอร์กับดิน ซึ่งพบว่าการขยายตัวของแผ่นซิลิเกตของสารนาโนคอมพอสิตทุกตัวให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ประมาณ 4 A ผลของ TEM ทําให้เห็นว่ารูปสัณฐานเป็นแบบกระจายตัวเดียว หรือ เป็นกลุ่มก้อน มี การบิดโค้งของแผ่นซิลิเกต นาโนคอมพบสิตที่เตรียมได้จึงน่าจะเป็นแบบ Intercalated nanocomposite ผลการทดลองได้นําเสนอให้เห็นว่าทั้ง 3 ปัจจัยที่สําคัญนั้น ความเข้ากันได้หรือ ความสามารถในการละลายระหว่างพอลิเมอร์กับสารเอมีนยังเป็นปัจจัยสําคัญที่สุด
Share
COinS