Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of silane coupling agents in natural fiber-unsaturated polyester composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำตัวประสานไซเลนมาใช้ในการผลิตวัสดุคอมพอสิทจากเส้นใยธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Third Advisor
Eills, John W.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1395
Abstract
Cellulose-based natural fibers are potential resources for making low cost composite materials especially in developing countries were these fibers are abundant. Kenaf fibers possess a moderately high specific strength and stiffness and can be used as reinforcement in a polymeric resin matrix to make useful structural composite materials. Lack of good interfacial adhesion and poor water resistance makes the use of cellulosic fiber reinforced composites less attractive. In this work, fiber surfaces are treated by coating with two types of silane coupling agents containing different organofunctional groups. The resulting mechanical properties and water adsorption of kenaf/unsaturated polyester composites are assessed
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยเซลลูโลสเป็นเส้นใยที่มีความแข็งแรงพอประมาณ น้ำหนักเบา ราคาถูกและผลิตได้ภายในประเทศ จึงมีการศึกษาถึงการจำนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเสริมแรงในวัสดุคอมพอสิทเพื่อทดแทนการใช้เส้นใยแก้ว ปอแก้วเป็นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเสริมแรงในพอลิเอสเตอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว แต่เนื่องจากปัญหาการขาดการยึดเกาะกันระหว่างเส้นใยกับเรซินและปัญหาการดูดซึมน้ำของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสทำให้วัสดุคอมพอสิทที่ได้ขาดความคงทนในการใช้งาน ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงสมบัติของเส้นใยให้เหมาะสมก่อนนำมาใช้ในการเสริมแรง ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงผิวของเส้นใยปอด้วยการยึดเกาะไซเลน โดยใช้สารยึดเกาะไซเลนซึ่งมีหมู่ฟังชั่นต่างกันสองชนิดและทำการศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงผิวต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและการดูดซึมน้ำของวัสดุคอมพอสิทเพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงสมบัติเส้นใยสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการเสริมแรงวัสดุคอมพอสิทต่อไป
Creative Commons License